KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

la politique « d’immigration choisie-subie »

English translation: "chosen versus unchosen" immigration policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la politique « d’immigration choisie-subie »
English translation: "chosen versus unchosen" immigration policy
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:52 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / immigration
French term or phrase: la politique « d’immigration choisie-subie »
Fort de plus de 100 000 signatures contre la politique « d’immigration choisie-subie », et de plus de huit cents membres, le collectif veut faire entendre leurs voix...

The "collectif" in question is "le collectif Uni(e)s contre une immigration jetable" or CUIJ

Does anyone know if there is a special term for this policy in English?

Many thanks
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
"chosen-unchosen immigration" policy
Explanation:
This is often used to describe this...

...care for the poor or for immigrants, even those who have paid no taxes. ... fall clearly on the chosen side of the chosen/unchosen spectrum, or are ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0265052502191023

I guess you might say he’s been anti-immigration for a long time. ... I don’t buy into the unchosen versus chosen people ideology, and I declare my ...
www.mediaspin.com/blog/?cat=15

The french seem to get along pretty well with their muslim immigrants. ... We, the "Unchosen", look to you for real guidance beyond words...for ACTION. ...
digg.com/politics/France_to_USA_Sign_Climate_Treaty_Or_Face_Tax

Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
I'm using a very slight modification from 1 of your refs. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6selective immigration
Frank Foley
4 +4"chosen-unchosen immigration" policy
rousselures


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"chosen-unchosen immigration" policy


Explanation:
This is often used to describe this...

...care for the poor or for immigrants, even those who have paid no taxes. ... fall clearly on the chosen side of the chosen/unchosen spectrum, or are ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0265052502191023

I guess you might say he’s been anti-immigration for a long time. ... I don’t buy into the unchosen versus chosen people ideology, and I declare my ...
www.mediaspin.com/blog/?cat=15

The french seem to get along pretty well with their muslim immigrants. ... We, the "Unchosen", look to you for real guidance beyond words...for ACTION. ...
digg.com/politics/France_to_USA_Sign_Climate_Treaty_Or_Face_Tax



rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm using a very slight modification from 1 of your refs. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, rouselures for your help, and all the peers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jock!

agree  xuebai: oui il s'agit bien de cela. il s'agit en effet de l'immigration dite "choisie" censee de repondre aux besoins economiques des entreprises et la limitation de l'immigration "subie" c'est-a-dire non choisie, non decidee, de facto
8 hrs
  -> Merci Xuebai!

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Merci Swatchka!

agree  stolley
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Sarah!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
selective immigration


Explanation:
Or, as Ali G would have it, "Is it because I is black?" ;-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-03-29 14:22:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Carol: is it because I is white? (titter titter)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds very feasible, and thanks for the laugh! I'm afraid I'm piking off to bed now....zzzz

Asker: Wish I could have split the points for this, as it's just as valid. And the BBC nearly swung it for me. Many thanks!

Asker: ;-)))) ;-)))) !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
31 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith
7 hrs

agree  juliebarba: see note above
12 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: I would say that's the correct term for immigration choisie, but what about the subie? Would "insufferably selective" work in your context Carol?
14 hrs

agree  Swatchka
20 hrs