KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

les rigueurs budgétaires passent au second plan

English translation: fiscal discipline is fading into the background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les rigueurs budgétaires passent au second plan
English translation:fiscal discipline is fading into the background
Entered by: Jana Cole

04:44 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / article on proposed French fiscal plan
French term or phrase: les rigueurs budgétaires passent au second plan
En attendant, il est clair que ***les rigueurs budgétaires passent au second plan,*** derrière la mise en oeuvre d'un projet politique de réforme de la société française."
Jana Cole
fiscal discipline is fading into the background
Explanation:
or "has been fading" depending on larger context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 05:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "has faded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 06:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On third thought, just "fiscal discipline is fading into the background" should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 06:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "taking a back seat to" which also obviates "derrière":

"In the meantime, it is clear that fiscal discipline is taking a back seat to the implementation of..." etc.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keeping public spending under strict control/down has to take a back seatxxxCMJ_Trans
4fiscal discipline is fading into the background
Andrew Levine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal discipline is fading into the background


Explanation:
or "has been fading" depending on larger context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 05:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "has faded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 06:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On third thought, just "fiscal discipline is fading into the background" should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 06:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "taking a back seat to" which also obviates "derrière":

"In the meantime, it is clear that fiscal discipline is taking a back seat to the implementation of..." etc.

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: where did you get "fiscal" from?
1 hr
  -> In American English "fiscal" in this sense is used to mean "budgetary." It is different from

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping public spending under strict control/down has to take a back seat


Explanation:
OK, a bit longwinded but it means that, to enforce the new measures promised in the elections by the new French government, it is relaxing the purse-strings to pay for all these, and the need to batten down the hatches and keep public spending down is being temporarily (?) forgotten.

THE TIGHT GRIP ON PUBLIC SPENDING IS BEING RELAXED

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184