KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

comptes extérieurs

English translation: external accounts; (external balance of payments)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes extérieurs
English translation:external accounts; (external balance of payments)
Entered by: Vandor

09:20 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / About Mali
French term or phrase: comptes extérieurs
"Les tensions qui pèsent sur les finances publiques et les comptes extérieurs, relèvent des contraintes de lutte contre la pauvreté dans un pays enclavé deux fois plus grand que la France."

About international aid.
Conor McAuley
France
external accounts; (external balance of payments)
Explanation:
It can refer to accounts held by the country at international monetary organizations,foreign banks or other financial institutions abroad. But on the other hand it may refer to the stage of the main account , in fact to the balance of the external revenues and expenditures , which are primarly concerned with international trade so in this second and indirect sense could mean the external balance of payments although if specially referred to there is another term for that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 10:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text refers to the tensions affecting the public finance( in fact this refers usually to the internal balance of payments) and the external accounts (which in turn it may or should refer to the external balance of payments ) in this context. These tensions existing between the needs of keeping for instance a stable exchange rate , a low inflation rate and a positive balance of trade at the same time, highlights the limitations of public spending and in this context the constraints concerning the fight for alleviating poverty in a country...etc
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4external accounts; (external balance of payments)Vandor
4external accounts
Carol Gullidge
3international accounts
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international accounts


Explanation:
ou "international finance"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external accounts


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
countries, external account imbalances have persisted in most of those countries. ... In Mali, too, the outlook for 2005 is bright, even with the level of ...
www.coface.com/CofacePortal/ShowBinary/BEA Repository/COM_e... - Similar pages



Login to email-me.cc {webmail +}

... tasks, outlook synchronization, pop3, imap, external account access, wap access, ... the best on-line mali service! Pleace sign in to read or send mail ...
www.email-me.cc/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]

The Rise of Microfinance: An Interpretation of the Issues and ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Repaymet of the initial loan is held in an external account ... Village banks are typically established in remote areas – rural Mali and Burkino Faso) with ...
www.iespolicy.org/files/BOrcutt - Microfinance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]

"The Challenges of Development, Mining Codes in Africa And ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
external account for the purpose of acquiring equipment, spare parts, ..... just as that of Mali, is in fact in a position to ensure the enforcement of ...
migs.concordia.ca/documents/MIGS_Campbell_Feb07.pdf - Similar pages



REPORT OF THE MEETING OF THE COUNCIL

... Third Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Mali, who was appointed by ... The FCC adopted the report of the external account auditor who examined ...
www.puoicm.org/english/COUNCIL/9Council/REPORT OF THE MEETI... - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]

Distr. IFAD LIMITED GC 21/L.6 15 January 1998 ENGLISH ORIGINAL ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mali, Senegal, and Ethiopia: the options are under review, with the DSA expected for ... external account managed by another institution.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
external accounts; (external balance of payments)


Explanation:
It can refer to accounts held by the country at international monetary organizations,foreign banks or other financial institutions abroad. But on the other hand it may refer to the stage of the main account , in fact to the balance of the external revenues and expenditures , which are primarly concerned with international trade so in this second and indirect sense could mean the external balance of payments although if specially referred to there is another term for that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 10:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text refers to the tensions affecting the public finance( in fact this refers usually to the internal balance of payments) and the external accounts (which in turn it may or should refer to the external balance of payments ) in this context. These tensions existing between the needs of keeping for instance a stable exchange rate , a low inflation rate and a positive balance of trade at the same time, highlights the limitations of public spending and in this context the constraints concerning the fight for alleviating poverty in a country...etc

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: external accounts (see my refs!) We posted at the same time, only I took longer!
5 mins
  -> thank you,than we should share the points, if any

agree  AllegroTrans: dfefinitely "external accounts"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  gad
6 days
  -> thank you