KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

l'enjeu de la méditerranée

English translation: the importance of the Mediterranean


15:30 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: l'enjeu de la méditerranée
l'enjeu de la méditerranée
xxboxx3
English translation:the importance of the Mediterranean
Explanation:
Again, hard to get it right without being "in" the text...
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the stake for the Mediterranean territorial politics.
Catherine CHAUVIN
4 +1plea for context, and whyxxxBourth
2 +2the importance of the MediterraneanSandra Petch
3the Mediterranean challenge/challenge of the Med.xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the stake for the Mediterranean territorial politics.


Explanation:
Vu que le contexte de la phrase n'est pas donné, je peux imaginer que la formule puisse être celle-ci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2007-10-30 16:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci pour les précisions, Box, et je garde ma formule. :-)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est dire l'enjeu de la méditerranée, non seulement pour l'europe, mais aussi et surtout pour la france dont l'avenir s'y joue également


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni: the stake for the Mediterranean sea (difficile sans contexte)
4 mins
  -> Merci, Sonia !

agree  writeaway: ok, enjeu=stake(s)
4 mins
  -> I know. But I was just trying to help. I keep this translation, anyway, as long as it deals with Europe.

neutral  siragui: Unclear, even if you remove the obtrusive "the" /Hard to do better without more context though ;)
1 hr
  -> ok, try something else, then, in order to help box. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the importance of the Mediterranean


Explanation:
Again, hard to get it right without being "in" the text...

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: I was thinking along these lines too.
4 mins

agree  writeaway: enjeu is always a challenge. I agreed with the stake bit because without context, straight out of the dictionary is good enough
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Mediterranean challenge/challenge of the Med.


Explanation:
again, without more context, hard to be 100% sure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plea for context, and why


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, I can think of two possible interpretations for this, without context.

The "issue" relating to the Med. can be the position of the Med and/or the countries around it in the foreign/economic/social/immigration/customs/fishing etc. policy of one or more nations, probably but not necessarily themselves close to that sea.

Or the "issue" can be other side of the coin, the situation of the Med and/or the countries around it in relation to any number of countries, be they close to the Med or not.

There may be other interpretations. But opting for one or the other of these may - or may not - make a difference to the "optimum" translation. Without context, we are clutching at floating amphoras of olive oil amidst the wreckage of a Roman galley somewhere off the coast of Sicily. Piwaat!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-31 01:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to reply to StraightOff below: Yes, it becomes monotonous, trying to kick-start befuddled minds that just don't have the sparks, just as tedious as answering the same questions over and over again, questions that are in the glossaries/Term Search countless times already, but occasionally you see all the lights come on and hear the roar of a throaty exhaust, and that is gratifying. Even the first little starting cough is nice to hear. I was probably a schoolteacher, if not a biker, in another life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-31 10:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A high level of fluency is definitely required, but few people are as fluent when they embark on a career in translation as they will be 20 years later. Should they not start? No, they need a hand. Gone are the days when people could easily spend 10 or more years working as an in-house translator to build up that experience, gain the fluency and expertise through backup from more experienced colleagues. Places like ProZ can help fulfill that function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-31 11:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the exchange about the bible at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2227808. One should always be wary of expecting others to have the same knowledge, abilities, interests, and beliefs that one finds normal in oneself, and be prepared to be humble when they don't!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-31 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works better with this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2227808

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I agree which is why I usually never bother answering such questions./in any case,to translate these texts well, you need to be fully fluent in both languages.otherwise sparks may fly but nothing will be jump-started
2 hrs
  -> Certainly, but I like to see part of my role here, other than that of clown and that of depriving other people of points, as one of education, trying to encourage people to extirpate themselves from the mire of muddled thinking and dictionary definitions.