KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

mémoire

English translation: collective history


13:28 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / measures to fight discrimination
French term or phrase: mémoire
"En 2006, le conseil des communautés étrangères est devenu le conseil bordelais de la diversité. Il se compose d'une trentaine de membres, principalement associatifs et s'attache à valoriser les richesses de la diversité dans la ville. Il travaille notamment sur la mémoire de la ville et encourage la lutte contre les discriminations dans le cadre d'une commission nommée COBAD."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:collective history
Explanation:
An idea, to ge the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that fits nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9collective historyCath St Clair
4 +3memory or history
silviantonia
1reminiscences
fourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mémoire (in this context)
collective history


Explanation:
An idea, to ge the ball rolling...

Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that fits nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Very good; not in when I answered, alas... /It is Silvia Antonia, but in Spanish and without capital letters it is faster if I just say silviantonia, so it is sort of my penname.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia/Antonia? ;)

agree  fourth: That's better
4 mins
  -> ;) thanks, Fourth

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
7 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, or collective memory, perhaps?
18 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: I'm with Victoria - "collective memory"
43 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mémoire (in this context)
memory or history


Explanation:
Very common nowadays, in particular with regard to cultural diversity; to compile a history or memory of a town...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cjohnstone: collective memory
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Catherine.

agree  B D Finch: Yes, the idea of a "city memory" or a "city's memory" is widely used in local history.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, BD.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mémoire (in this context)
reminiscences


Explanation:
Pamela, rather than the Public Record ?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16