KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

lâchage en règle

English translation: en règle = a right old/a proper/a good old/right royal


08:10 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: lâchage en règle
Here's an example of this from a recent news item relating to the UMP's decision to drop its support for David Martinon in the mayoral campaign for Neuilly:

Le psychodrame qui montait depuis quelques jours dans l'ancien fief de Nicolas Sarkozy a connu dimanche 10 matin un véritable coup de théâtre. "Nous avons décidé de conduire la liste de rassemblement pour les élections municipales à Neuilly, afin de faire cesser les divergences au sein de la majorité présidentielle sur notre commune", ont annoncé dans un communiqué Jean Sarkozy, Marie-Cécile Ménard et Arnaud Teullé. Le trio explique cette décision par "un certain nombre de désaccords avec David Martinon".

En réalité, le communiqué ressemble fort à un lâchage en règle orchestré par l'Elysée. Nicolas Sarkozy, qui avait adoubé le 30 septembre dernier son porte-parole dans la ville la plus riche de France, qu'il a dirigée de 1983 à 2002, a dû se rendre à l'évidence : la greffe Martinon n'a pas pris.

(full article here: http://blog.choc.fr/index.php/2008/02/11/3776-neuilly-david-...

Does the "en règle" mean he was dropped with due process? summarily? opportunistically? that it was a classic case of abandonment? Your thoughts welcome!
Eutychus
English translation:en règle = a right old/a proper/a good old/right royal
Explanation:
is the meaning.
As to lâchage, don't they mean "lynchage"?

Giving him the right royal chop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 08:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ROYAL ORDER OF THE BOOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-13 08:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CLASSIC CASE OF DROPPING LIKE A HOT CAKE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-13 08:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know what lâchage means - it's just that it resembled a lynching didn't it ? politically speaking
JOKE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-13 08:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOT POTATO, is perhaps better....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 09:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I get the scene, it is the word "lâchage" that is crucial. "lâcher" means "abandon"/"drop"/"run out on". It has pejorative overtones. "Un départ en règle" would be a departure according to the rules/a properly staged departure. A "lâchage en règle" suggests that it is the "classic case" option you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-13 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fine old case of letting the side down
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I think Katsy has it (as she says, with the benefit of all the notes!) but of the answerers, I think CMJ_trans has answered my agonising about "en règle". I actually had to get this back a while ago. For my context, I ended up putting "There appears to be a whiff of opportunism about this desertion". Thanks to all for the enlightening comments!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en règle = a right old/a proper/a good old/right royalxxxCMJ_Trans
4well-organized desertion by
gabuss
4foursquare abandonmentxxxBourth
3classic case of abandonmentAlain Pommet
3deliberate desertion
Héloïse King
3official abandonment
Tomás O'Connor
3Desertion in due form
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lâchage en règle orchestré par
well-organized desertion by


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classic case of abandonment


Explanation:
That's your own phrase. That's what is means surely.

Unfortunately this phrase gets no ghits.
Looking for a phrase that does, I found "withdraw support" - but it doesn't have the same sting.

Later that day, Lewis announced he was withdrawing his support from Senator Clinton and would instead cast his superdelegate vote for Barack Obama
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Lewis_(politician)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-13 09:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well given your new comments, this changes everything!

I would say that it would then mean something like "according to the rules"- meaning legally he was fully entitled to take the action he did, even though morally he perhaps should have stayed in his job.

You must admit, it's hard for us to try and answer without seeing the text.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desertion in due form


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foursquare abandonment


Explanation:
Neat, tidy, cut and dried

foursquare - 1. perfectly square 2. unyielding; unhestitating; firm 3. frannk; honest; forthright

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official abandonment


Explanation:
Is it suggesting that he has officially been dropped from the ticket?
The Elysée has orchestrated that he officially be dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This desertion of duties seems very much like a formal renunciation?

Tomás O'Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliberate desertion


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about the exact context, but gathering what I can from your notes, maybe this would work???

Héloïse King
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en règle = a right old/a proper/a good old/right royal


Explanation:
is the meaning.
As to lâchage, don't they mean "lynchage"?

Giving him the right royal chop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 08:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ROYAL ORDER OF THE BOOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-13 08:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CLASSIC CASE OF DROPPING LIKE A HOT CAKE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-13 08:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know what lâchage means - it's just that it resembled a lynching didn't it ? politically speaking
JOKE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-13 08:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOT POTATO, is perhaps better....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 09:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I get the scene, it is the word "lâchage" that is crucial. "lâcher" means "abandon"/"drop"/"run out on". It has pejorative overtones. "Un départ en règle" would be a departure according to the rules/a properly staged departure. A "lâchage en règle" suggests that it is the "classic case" option you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-13 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fine old case of letting the side down

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
I think Katsy has it (as she says, with the benefit of all the notes!) but of the answerers, I think CMJ_trans has answered my agonising about "en règle". I actually had to get this back a while ago. For my context, I ended up putting "There appears to be a whiff of opportunism about this desertion". Thanks to all for the enlightening comments!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "lâchage" definitely means "abandonment" (Robert)

Asker: I'm sorry, I'm not very good at detecting humour :(