KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

cahier des prescriptions spéciales

English translation: special specifications, special requirements


13:05 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Also government related
French term or phrase: cahier des prescriptions spéciales
This looks like an annexe or appendix to a contract. I need the eqivalent english title for the section of contract it refers to.
claremacdonald
English translation:special specifications, special requirements
Explanation:
"cahier" does not usually translate in English for such things.

For example, "Cahier de Clauses Techniques Générales – General Technical Specifications". We know it's a booklet or a document of some sort, not some kind of luminous gaseous substance floating in mid air, so there is no need to say so. The French do that sort of thing all the time, maybe because of Cartesian logic. How many times have you seen a picture of something in a French magazine, with a caption reading "Picture of (something)" (instead of something informative like "The big red (something) ate 300 (somethings) in one sitting"), or a graph captioned "Graph of (something)" which could have more usefully been captioned "(something) consumption multiplied tenfold last month"?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to the context and text - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special specifications, special requirementsxxxBourth
3special prescription booklet
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Cahier des prescriptions speciales"
special prescription booklet


Explanation:
or provision book

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special specifications, special requirements


Explanation:
"cahier" does not usually translate in English for such things.

For example, "Cahier de Clauses Techniques Générales – General Technical Specifications". We know it's a booklet or a document of some sort, not some kind of luminous gaseous substance floating in mid air, so there is no need to say so. The French do that sort of thing all the time, maybe because of Cartesian logic. How many times have you seen a picture of something in a French magazine, with a caption reading "Picture of (something)" (instead of something informative like "The big red (something) ate 300 (somethings) in one sitting"), or a graph captioned "Graph of (something)" which could have more usefully been captioned "(something) consumption multiplied tenfold last month"?


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to the context and text - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I agree ;-)
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs