KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

racket d'état

English translation: racketeering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:racket d'état
English translation:racketeering
Entered by: Victoria Burns

07:30 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: racket d'état
In an article on democracy in Central Asia, one interviewee accuses President XX ....
"d’avoir fait main basse sur les lucratives activités économiques du pays et de pratiquer le **racket d’état**."I can't decide on the exact meaning of "racket d'état" here. Is it 'racket' as in 'daylight robbery'? But then there seem to be quite a few Ghits for "racket d'état" as a compound.

Any suggestions much appreciated.


TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
racketeering
Explanation:
accuses him and his government of racketeering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 07:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"State" I would work into the sentence rather than translating it as such
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5government racket
Emma Paulay
3 +4racketeeringxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1state racket
cjohnstone
3robbing/looting the state
David West
3state corruption
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state racket


Explanation:
will do

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Catherine. Thanks for answering, but 'state racket' means nothing at all to me. Do you mean it as in 'racket' in the sense of making a fuss?That's the only English sense of 'racket' I can think of. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, will do too, without a doubt
36 mins
  -> merci car pourquoi faire compliqué qd on peut faire simple

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
racketeering


Explanation:
accuses him and his government of racketeering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 07:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"State" I would work into the sentence rather than translating it as such

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CMJ. So you would leave out the 'état' bit altogether.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not!!!
28 mins

agree  writeaway
34 mins

agree  Expialidocious: government racketeering
48 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: government/state racketeering
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robbing/looting the state


Explanation:
He's just helping himself to the country's lucrative economic assets by robbing the state.

David West
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: believe it is the other way round!!! state racketing the person
20 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state corruption


Explanation:
Corruption... fraud, racketeering, graft

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
government racket


Explanation:
Racket as in 'a scheme for obtaining money or attaining other ends by fraudulent and often violent means' (Oxford). As we're talking about the President, I think this is racketeering by the govt. See the first link which describes Sarkozy's speed traps as a "racket d'état" - the state robbing the citizens...
The second link is the author of a book entitled "The Washington racket".


    Reference: http://www.mediaslibres.com/tribune/index.php/2007/10/24/352...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vince_Flynn
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: a good idea
1 min
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

agree  writeaway: maybe government is clearer to Asker than state, although your reference uses state .../agree that government is less ambiguous but in the context, state is fairly clear.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. Yes, I don't disagree with state, but it just seems more ambiguous.

agree  rkillings: Toss out President XX and his government, and the state-run racket is gone.
1 hr
  -> Yup!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Irene McClure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene.