KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

membre du cabinet (here)

English translation: member of the cabinet


17:27 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / European commission
French term or phrase: membre du cabinet (here)
M. XXX, membre du cabinet de YYYY (commissaire européen)

thanks
Eutychus
English translation:member of the cabinet
Explanation:
European Commission - Commissioners - Commissioner Peter Mandelson
Member of Cabinet responsible for. China. Sectoral trade issues ... Member of Cabinet responsible ... Member of Cabinet responsible for. ASEAN/ South East ...
ec.europa.eu/commission_barroso/mandelson/cabinet_en.htm - 26k - Cached
2.EUROPA - Commission Directory - The Commission
Member of Cabinet. Member of Commission staff. Member of Commission staff ... Policy Officer - Member of Cabinet. Policy Officer - Assistant to the Cabinet ...
ec.europa.eu/staffdir/plsql/gsys_www.guide?pLang=EN&pId=1 - 527k - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, thanks. I much prefer Euqinimod's turn of phrase, but it doesn't seem to appear in the link Aude Sylvain added, and I bow to the Eurospeak use for my purposes here - less the "the".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2member of the cabinet
AllegroTrans
4 +2a member of Commissioner XXX's cabinet/private staffxxxEuqinimod
5cabinet member
Georgia Ford
4minister (member of the government)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member of the cabinet


Explanation:
European Commission - Commissioners - Commissioner Peter Mandelson
Member of Cabinet responsible for. China. Sectoral trade issues ... Member of Cabinet responsible ... Member of Cabinet responsible for. ASEAN/ South East ...
ec.europa.eu/commission_barroso/mandelson/cabinet_en.htm - 26k - Cached
2.EUROPA - Commission Directory - The Commission
Member of Cabinet. Member of Commission staff. Member of Commission staff ... Policy Officer - Member of Cabinet. Policy Officer - Assistant to the Cabinet ...
ec.europa.eu/staffdir/plsql/gsys_www.guide?pLang=EN&pId=1 - 527k - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
OK, thanks. I much prefer Euqinimod's turn of phrase, but it doesn't seem to appear in the link Aude Sylvain added, and I bow to the Eurospeak use for my purposes here - less the "the".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  1045
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinet member


Explanation:
another alternative would be 'european commission cabinet member' : )

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minister (member of the government)


Explanation:
ministers are cabinet members

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's the EU commission. the EU government?
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a member of Commissioner XXX's cabinet/private staff


Explanation:
Many hits on the web.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: agree, with a preference for cabinet - e.g. http://ec.europa.eu/commission_barroso/figel/cabinet/cabinet... ; http://ec.europa.eu/commission_barroso/figel/cabinet/cabinet...
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway