KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

centre de rétention

English translation: holding centre


09:22 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: centre de rétention
still for illegal migrants (promise it is the last one) the place where they are put before being put on a plane de force back to another country where they sometimes have never really lived (Sandgate was the most famous centre de rétention and has been closed)
To encourage you this is a free translation for the Cimade, the organisation that caters for migrants here and do be sweet and help, will not be paid a cent but all this is so franco-French that I have trouble turning their stuff into English (for EU, so no US please)
cjohnstone
France
English translation:holding centre
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-25 09:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.workpermit.com/news/2005_08_16/uk/uk_immigration_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 09:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more neutral term, since some people think "detention" implies that the detainees are criminals.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
This suits me better as more neutral than detention which indeed seems to imply some criminal offence Thks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11detention centrexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1holding centreKari Foster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
detention centre


Explanation:
Re: RAF Coltishall the new Sangatte? ... The base is big enough to house a detention centre and an industrial site. There are also sports facilities, ...
new.edp24.co.uk/cs/forums/2/802364/ShowPost.aspx - 88k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-25 09:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said - Sangatte is often described as a "refuge camp"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
0 min

agree  PTeale
1 min

agree  juliebarba: http://www.noborder.org/archive_item.php?id=306 see under 'history'
8 mins

agree  Michael GREEN
12 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus
15 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
54 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

agree  Alana Quintyne
1 hr

agree  raj_gup
7 hrs

agree  rkillings
10 hrs

agree  Blake Ferris: detention centre is good -- how you call it depends on your views. It's an interesting decision for a translator.
2 days21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding centre


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-25 09:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.workpermit.com/news/2005_08_16/uk/uk_immigration_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 09:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more neutral term, since some people think "detention" implies that the detainees are criminals.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This suits me better as more neutral than detention which indeed seems to imply some criminal offence Thks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
58 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Unfortunately, calling these centres by a friendlier name doesn't change what they are actually like.
1 hr
  -> I'm not a great advocate of euphemisms; just reporting a term which exists