KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

gouvernement d'ouverture

English translation: government of consensus/consensus government


09:28 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: gouvernement d'ouverture
concerne un gouvernement intégrant les partis d'opposition
Murielle
English translation:government of consensus/consensus government
Explanation:
ref Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 11:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guinea-Bissau Government Information
... to push for a "government of consensus" in the interests of parliamentary stability. ... For routine information, travelers can contact Guinea-Bissau’s ...
www.traveldocs.com/gw/govern.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-fwiw, I didn't vote pro/non-pro......)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, après recherche, j'ai retrouvé ce terme sur plusieurs articles en anglais sur la Guinée! Bonne journée à tous et merci pour votre aide!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2government of consensus/consensus government
writeaway
3National Government
Stephen Chalk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Government


Explanation:
I take this because the Example of Ramsay MacDonald's 1931 "National Government" (power sharing between Labour/Liberal/Conservative) immediately springs to mind.

However perhaps "Shared" "Power Sharing" Government would work.

A bit more context could probably be useful Murielle !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-09-01 09:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm,I see MacDonald was quickly expelled from the Labour Party afterwards... !

Stephen Chalk
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government of consensus/consensus government


Explanation:
ref Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 11:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guinea-Bissau Government Information
... to push for a "government of consensus" in the interests of parliamentary stability. ... For routine information, travelers can contact Guinea-Bissau’s ...
www.traveldocs.com/gw/govern.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-fwiw, I didn't vote pro/non-pro......)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, après recherche, j'ai retrouvé ce terme sur plusieurs articles en anglais sur la Guinée! Bonne journée à tous et merci pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Chalk: Yes, good solution and reference !
40 mins

agree  looby
48 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, egunn, writeaway