KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Chambre des Députés

English translation: House of Commons(CDN) and House of Representatives(US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chambre des Députés
English translation:House of Commons(CDN) and House of Representatives(US)
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

23:23 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
French term or phrase: Chambre des Députés
for a thesis translation, thanks!(North America)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
House of Commons and House of Representatives
Explanation:
Here in Canada le Chambre des Députés is called House of Commons.

In USA it is called House of Representatives.
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7House of Commons and House of Representatives
Roland_Lelaj
5 +1Chamber of Deputies
Arkadiusz Witek
5ambiguous - see commentsRimas Balsys
4Chambre des Députésrkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
House of Commons and House of Representatives


Explanation:
Here in Canada le Chambre des Députés is called House of Commons.

In USA it is called House of Representatives.


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/common/SenatorsMembers_House.asp?Langu...
    Reference: http://www.house.gov/
Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 min
  -> Thank you Thais!

agree  Nina Iordache
9 mins
  -> Thank You Nina!

agree  Anne Girardeau
9 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Anne!

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Thank you 1045!

agree  kobay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, kobay!

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy!

neutral  rkillings: US has a bicameral legislature but not a parliament.
17 hrs
  -> Thhank you for the observation, rkillings!

agree  swanda
23 hrs
  -> Thank You swanda!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamber of Deputies


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-01 23:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/business-french-english/chambr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-01 23:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Chamber-of-Deputies...


    Reference: http://www.ipu.org/parline/reports/2265_A.htm
Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arkadiusz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

neutral  Roland_Lelaj: Hi Arkadiusz, Mrs. LaFlèche is asking specifically for North America.
18 mins

neutral  writeaway: with Roland. question isn't 100% clear but NA terminology is needed, not just a literal translation
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambiguous - see comments


Explanation:
Thisis not for points - As per the other contributors, it depends on what country / system you're referring to: House of Commons (Canada), House of Representatives (US), House of Commons (UK), Chamber of Deputies (most EU states), etc...

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the details, very useful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's why I asked for info in the ATA box. Question isn't clear
35 mins

neutral  Roland_Lelaj: The asker, Mrs Flèche, put in brackets (North America). That's why I answered only for Canada and USA.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chambre des Députés


Explanation:
UNLESS the country is Canada, where the French and English names of this house are official, there is no real need to translate. Leave it as is and, if necessary, *describe* it as the lower house of parliament.
Think about what you see in the newspapers. We all know that the parliament in Russia is the Duma, in Japan the Diet (in English anyway), in Germany the Bundestag, and so on.
Given what happened in France in 1789, "House of Commons" is a particularly incongruous cultural equivalent for a house of the parliament of the French Republic.
If you nonetheless insist on a translation, then go for the straightforward "Chamber of Deputies", as Wikipedia does.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamber_of_Deputies_of_France
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks rkillings!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: andif it's a French text about the US?
2 hrs
  -> Not my language pair :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway