KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Dans l'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance

English translation: in the 'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance XXX', a national recognition order of XXX


12:45 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Dans l'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance
tjrs le même décret

Décret no.xxx portant nomination à titre exceptionnel "dans l'ordre de la médaille de la reconnaissance xxx (nom du pays).

Merci
mimi 254
English translation:in the 'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance XXX', a national recognition order of XXX
Explanation:
SMouton is correct in that orders and medals are not translated. In this case the whole name of the order must be kept in French. However, this text is confusing in that most recognition medals (France, Belgium etc) are not part of an "order", with ranks within that order. The only exception I know of is the OMRC - Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance Centrafricaine. This is sometimes incorrectly translated as the(Order of the Medal of Central African Gratitude see http://webs.ono.com/juanfandos/adsprefs.htm.
Medals for sale on the web also refer to it as the Order of Central African Recognition incorrectly leaving out "the medal". Which proves that it is best not to translate, but to simply add an English explanation as I have shown.
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the 'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance XXX', a national recognition order of XXX234561
4Order of 'la Médaille de la reconnaissance XXX'
Sandra Mouton


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order of 'la Médaille de la reconnaissance XXX'


Explanation:
En général les noms d'ordres de décoration sont des noms propres et ne doivent donc pas être traduits.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dans l\\\'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance
in the 'Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance XXX', a national recognition order of XXX


Explanation:
SMouton is correct in that orders and medals are not translated. In this case the whole name of the order must be kept in French. However, this text is confusing in that most recognition medals (France, Belgium etc) are not part of an "order", with ranks within that order. The only exception I know of is the OMRC - Ordre de la Medaille de la Reconnaissance Centrafricaine. This is sometimes incorrectly translated as the(Order of the Medal of Central African Gratitude see http://webs.ono.com/juanfandos/adsprefs.htm.
Medals for sale on the web also refer to it as the Order of Central African Recognition incorrectly leaving out "the medal". Which proves that it is best not to translate, but to simply add an English explanation as I have shown.


234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: You're right, if there's an official 'Ordre' the word shouldn't be translated
2 hrs