KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

étrangers chargé d'illégaux

English translation: service in charge of monitoring and transferring undocumented aliens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service des étrangers chargé de la surveillance et du transfert d'illégaux
English translation:service in charge of monitoring and transferring undocumented aliens
Entered by: silviantonia

18:59 Nov 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: étrangers chargé d'illégaux
This section is describing services or agencies comprised within the definition of rescue and security services.

le service des étrangers chargé de la surveillance et du transfert d'illégaux;

Is this referring to the monitoring and transport of illegal aliens or foreigner, by foreigners? From abroad? I am confused by the étrangers chargé and the illégaux. In an earlier listing they have talked about penitentiary administration and the monitoring and transport of prisoners or detainees.
silviantonia
United States
... and tranferring illegal aliens
Explanation:
"Removing" them could mean anything... We don't want them lined up for execution because of an unclear translation, do we? :D
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
I quite agree. I don't like illegal, either, I usually use undocumented immigrants, and may use that in the end. Of course, in the US we have 'removal proceedings,' but we don't know from the context whether this is actually removal (as to another country) or quite simply transfer to a facility.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... and tranferring illegal aliensSemafoor
4 +1in charge of monitoring and removing illegal aliensxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in charge of monitoring and removing illegal aliens


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Euqi, for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: It's the service that is chargé, not the étrangers.:-)
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and tranferring illegal aliens


Explanation:
"Removing" them could mean anything... We don't want them lined up for execution because of an unclear translation, do we? :D

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I quite agree. I don't like illegal, either, I usually use undocumented immigrants, and may use that in the end. Of course, in the US we have 'removal proceedings,' but we don't know from the context whether this is actually removal (as to another country) or quite simply transfer to a facility.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: de diensten van het gevangeniswezen belast met de bewaking en het transport van gedetineerden
5 hrs
  -> thank you, writeaway (please note the typo in "tranSf..." sorry




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway