KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

grandes puissances

English translation: major powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandes puissances
English translation:major powers
Entered by: RProsser

11:20 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: grandes puissances
Just wanted some elses opinion on this one.

Is this to be translated as super powers or great powers

Context is:
Pour les pays industrialisés occidentaux, la réponse est claire, elle s’explique essentiellement par un Yuan Renminbi durablement et fortement sous-évalué, ce qui donne à la Chine un avantage compétitif de taille et ne manque pas d’inquiéter les grandes puissances.
RProsser
major powers
Explanation:
I would go for "major"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-24 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure you mean French/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 11:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would steer away from "superpowers" as the United States is currently the only real superpower ... "major powers" covers the other countries that are getting close to superpower status but haven't quite made it yet
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4major powers
David Hollywood
3 +2great powersxxxMaverick82
4super powersColin Morley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great powers


Explanation:
Have a look at here:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grande_Potenza
And then look at the English version
Ciao!
Luca

xxxMaverick82
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins
  -> ciao kashew!

agree  Tom in London: obviously this is the correct translation. "The great powers" is a very common expression.
16 mins
  -> ciao Tom!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super powers


Explanation:
I'd like to see more of the article to be sure, but if talking about China it would probably be better to use the term Super Powers in the convention of modern speak i.e. US, Britain, Russia(?) China
Otherwise I would have to agree with 'great powers'

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
major powers


Explanation:
I would go for "major"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-24 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure you mean French/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 11:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would steer away from "superpowers" as the United States is currently the only real superpower ... "major powers" covers the other countries that are getting close to superpower status but haven't quite made it yet

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annpollak
4 mins
  -> thanks Ann and greetings from sunny BA :)

agree  Helen Shiner: Best wishes from a sunny but freezing cold Oxford!!
6 mins
  -> thanks Helen and greetings from a sunny Buenos Aires :) Brrr Helen but Oxford is a lovely spot to live :)

agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> thanks Tony and ditto :)

agree  swanda
2 hrs