KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

thuriféraires

English translation: Sycophants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thuriféraires
English translation:Sycophants
Entered by: Jana Cole

22:06 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / report
French term or phrase: thuriféraires
... les appels à la modification était orchestré dans tout le pays par les thuriféraires du régime ...

Part of a government report.
Jana Cole
Sycophants
Explanation:
In the context this seems the mpst appropriate, but perhaps in the wider context flatterer would suffice
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sycophants
Andrew Mason
3toadiesAude Sylvain
Summary of reference entries provided
définitionAude Sylvain

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sycophants


Explanation:
In the context this seems the mpst appropriate, but perhaps in the wider context flatterer would suffice

Andrew Mason
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toadies


Explanation:
another suggestion

When pressed, the PQ usually tries to paint the provincial Liberals as toadies for the federal government. That's why the PQ is apparently preparing a ...
archives.vigile.net/dossier-souv/1-11/20-jf.html

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley: Toadies sounds right. I may go for sycophants if the document audience is a little more august!
10 hrs
  -> thank you Colin

disagree  B D Finch: Wrong register for a government report.
10 hrs
  -> thanks BDFinch, I think it depends on the register/tone of the whole text - which we do not have. Agree though that 'sycophants' is more neutral.




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: définition

Reference information:
Littré
thuriféraire

nm (tu-ri-fé-rê-r')
Clerc qui dans les cérémonies de l'Église porte l'encensoir et la navette où est l'encens.
Fig. Néologisme. **Flatteur, louangeur.**


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-24 22:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TLFi

THURIFÉRAIRE, subst. masc.
(...)
B. P. anal., littér.** Personne sans mesure dans la louange de quelqu'un ou de quelque chose. Synon. flatteur, flagorneur, laudateur, louangeur**; anton. détracteur. **Les thuriféraires d'un chef, du pouvoir**. La publication d'un second livre assomma ses thuriféraires, fit le vide autour de lui (BERNANOS, Imposture, 1927, p. 426). Les thuriféraires de Corneille s'acharneront à quereller Racine sur ses Romains et sur ses Turcs (MAURIAC, Vie Racine, 1928, p. 85).
(...)

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16