KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

contentieux électoraux

English translation: electoral disputes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contentieux électoraux
English translation: electoral disputes
Entered by: Jana Cole

22:44 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / report
French term or phrase: contentieux électoraux
le risque de fraudes et l’existence de contestations électorales assorti d’un dispositif peu efficace des contentieux électoraux

Part of a government report
Jana Cole
electoral disputes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-24 23:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Election disputes" is also correct but it is not frequently used as "Electoral disputes" I checked on google and I found that :

"Electoral disputes" has been used 1 660 000 times

"Election disputes" has been used 520 000 times
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electoral disputes
Ahmed Alami
4 +1election disputesAlana Quintyne
4Electoral irregularitiesColin Morley
4controversial and disputed electionsEllen Kraus
4electoral litigationxxxEuqinimod
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
writeaway
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
election disputes


Explanation:
I am think this is what they are called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-24 23:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo above...

Alana Quintyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Balmus
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electoral disputes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-24 23:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Election disputes" is also correct but it is not frequently used as "Electoral disputes" I checked on google and I found that :

"Electoral disputes" has been used 1 660 000 times

"Election disputes" has been used 520 000 times


Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laaroussi
33 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: Google hits can be a guide but aren't a great reference to justify an answer. in any case, fwiw, I checked and found "election disputes: 20,700 "electoral disputes: 11,300
45 mins
  -> you are absolutely right, i didn't pay attention to " ",thanks again

neutral  B D Finch: To expand on writeaway's comment, the fact something gets lots of ghits doesn't mean it is relevant to the context of the question. Nonetheless, in this case you may well be right.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: "electoral" is a proper use of an adjective and IMO is not really different to election disputes, except that it sounds like better use of English
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversial and disputed elections


Explanation:
in view of the contents of the reference I submitted, I would risk to go a step farther by saying <controversial and disputed elections< (rather than disputes) the elections evidently took place, but under dubious circumstances,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: do you know for certain that this is about Cameroon and/or Africa?
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: How would this fit in with "dispositif"?
8 hrs
  -> I am sure you won´t agree, because I interpret the sentence differently,i.e.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electoral litigation


Explanation:
See for instance refs. below.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/government/elections-politics-cam...
    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=698201
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electoral irregularities


Explanation:
while contentieux in a legal sense can mean litigation(s) in a more general sense it means contentious matters (a suggestion of illegality rather than an assertion) I think irregularities fits the bill in this case.

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Larousse:
contentieux électoral: procedure in contentious electoral matters

CDL-EL(2007)006prog 4e Conférence européenne des administrations électorales “La lutte contre la fraude électorale – Le contentieux électoral” (Strasbourg, 20 – 21 septembre 2007):

“Fighting against electoral fraud –
Complaints and appeals procedures”
http://www.venice.coe.int/docs/2007/CDL-EL(2007)006prog-e.as...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
il y s´agit evidemment des elections en Afrique, probablement en Cameroun
L’examen des contentieux électoraux relatifs aux locales d’avril dernier s’est refermé le 26 septembre à la Cour constitutionnelle avec l’annulation du ...
www.bdpgabon.org/articles/2008/09/29/gabon-mbourantsouo-vid... - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Cameroun Online : Contentieux électoral : Françoise Foning perd ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Contentieux électoral : Françoise Foning perd Douala Vème.
www.cameroun-online.com/actualite

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway