KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

demander l’urgence

English translation: request immediate action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demander l’urgence
English translation:request immediate action
Entered by: Jessica Agullo

23:52 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: demander l’urgence
Votre commission a examiné ce projet de loi —pour lequel le gouvernement a demandé l’urgence conformément à l’article 80 de la Constitution — au cours de ses réunions des 11, 18, 24 et 25 mars et 22 avril 1998.

This is from a text of a bill regarding the awarding of government contracts.

Does this mean the government "has requested an emergency session" during its meetings in March and April?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
request immediate action
Explanation:
An emergency session is not implied in the context, however the existing article 80 apparently dictates immediate action.
So, 'the government has requested immediate action pursuant to article 80" etc.
Selected response from:

Jessica Agullo
United States
Grading comment
I used this. I appreciate all your help (yes, I'm talking to you Russian hedgehog!). And, yes, a Canadian translator was asked to translate a Belgian French text. Go figer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3request immediate actionJessica Agullo
4 +1demand for urgencyColin Morley
3 +1to indicate urgency (call for an accelerated/expedient procedure)
a05
4whose earliest possible settlement the government has insistently called forEllen Kraus
3to call for emergency actionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request immediate action


Explanation:
An emergency session is not implied in the context, however the existing article 80 apparently dictates immediate action.
So, 'the government has requested immediate action pursuant to article 80" etc.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this. I appreciate all your help (yes, I'm talking to you Russian hedgehog!). And, yes, a Canadian translator was asked to translate a Belgian French text. Go figer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolynf
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs

agree  mimi 254
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose earliest possible settlement the government has insistently called for


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to indicate urgency (call for an accelerated/expedient procedure)


Explanation:
This is how Art.80 is worded in an authorized translation of the Constitution of Belgium (see second link)

Art. 80
Should, during the presentation of a draft bill as described in Article 78, the federal government indicate urgency, the parliamentary consultation committee described in Article 82 must determine the time frame within which the Senate must make its decision.

This is the same article in the official language of the French, Dutch, and German versions.
Art. 80
Si, lors du dépôt d'un projet de loi visé à l'article 78, le Gouvernement fédéral demande l'urgence, la commission parlementaire de concertation visée à l'article 82 détermine les délais dans lesquels le Sénat aura à se prononcer.
Art. 80
Beantragt die Föderalregierung bei der Einreichung eines in Artikel 78 erwähnten Gesetzentwurfes die Dringlichkeit, bestimmt der in Artikel 82 erwähnte parlamentarische Konzertierungsausschuß die Fristen, innerhalb deren der Senat einen Beschluß fassen muß.
Art. 80
Indien de federale Regering bij de indiening van een in artikel 78 bedoeld wetsontwerp de spoedbehandeling vraagt, bepaalt de in artikel 82 bedoelde parlementaire overlegcommissie de termijnen waarbinnen de Senaat zich moet uitspreken.

It seems that the meaning is best rendered by the Dutch version -- it is a call for an accelerated/expedient legislative procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-27 08:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As soon as we find another Constitution article 80 of which provides for "demande l’urgence" we will take that one into account as well.

Canada's Constitution is not a single document but a collection of acts: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Canadian_constitutional...

Art. 80 of which of them covers "demande l’urgence", in your opinion?

Isn't it possible that a Canadian translator works on a translation of a Belgian document? It happens to me all the time to translate docs from other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-27 08:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, any Canadian legislative text is likely to exist in English. Makes sense to consult it directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-27 09:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it clear:
The note at 8 hrs responds to the following peer comment:

"but the text is probably Canadian, not Belgian. how does it
fit this context?: This is from a text of a bill regarding
the awarding of government contracts. Plus, here's the
title of your ref: DU POUVOIR LÉGISLATIF FÉDÉRAL"


    Reference: http://www.senat.be/doc/const_fr.html#c32
    Reference: http://www.fed-parl.be/gwuk0005.htm#E11E5
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: The most logical suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand for urgency


Explanation:
This appears to be Article 80 of the Belgian constitution, which says:
"Si, lors du dépôt d'un projet de loi visé à l'article 78, le Gouvernement fédéral demande l'urgence, la commission parlementaire de concertation visée à l'article 82 détermine les délais dans lesquels le Sénat aura à se prononcer."
The link to the Belgian constitution below gives further clarification.


    Reference: http://droit.francophonie.org/df-web/publication.do?publicat...
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to call for emergency action


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this not the idea here?

demander = to call for
l'urgence = emergency action

Example:

call for emergency action to get a bill passed in the legislature...

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-27 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has to be what they're trying to say, no?


    Reference: http://www.utwatch.org/archives/hb2447.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32