KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Agence d'évaluation "développement durable" du secteur public.

English translation: Public Sector Sustainable Development Evaluation Agency


22:09 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Communication
French term or phrase: Agence d'évaluation "développement durable" du secteur public.
Il s'agit de papier à en-tête, la ligne en bas de page précisant de quoi il s'agit, + adresse, tél. et fax.
La phrase est: Agence d'évaluation "développement durable" du secteur public.
Pouvez-vous me dire quelle formule vous préférez, ou si vous avez d'autres idées:
Public sector « sustainable development » evaluation agency
ou "Sustainable development" agency for the public sector.
Sachant que la plupart des termes (à part public sector) sont déjà validés, donc je ne veux pas les changer. C'est plutôt l'ordre des mots qui peut changer
Merci...
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:Public Sector Sustainable Development Evaluation Agency
Explanation:
Sounds best to my ears!
Selected response from:

Louise Bongiovanni
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Public Sector Sustainable Development Evaluation Agency
Louise Bongiovanni
4 +3Public Sector Agency for the Evaluation of Sustainable Development
Craig Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voir phrase ***svp***
Public Sector Sustainable Development Evaluation Agency


Explanation:
Sounds best to my ears!

Louise Bongiovanni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap! Exactly what I was about to post... ;-)
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lingua 5B
38 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Francis Marche: Is the phrase not ambiguous here with the Agency apparently evaluating the SD performances of the public sector instead of being a PS agency evaluating SD, as it is in French ?
2 hrs

agree  gad
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agence d'évaluation développement durable du secteur public
Public Sector Agency for the Evaluation of Sustainable Development


Explanation:
It's just my opinion, but I think this is slightly better.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche: perhaps "A Public Sector Agency ...."
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's even better, thanks Francis.

agree  Jenn Mercer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenn

agree  Bonnie Brusky: I missed the clarification...not a public sector agency. maybe you can change the formula and say "specialists in evaluation of public sector sustainable development initiatives"
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway