KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

décision territoriale

English translation: territorial decision-making


15:55 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Economic Development
French term or phrase: décision territoriale
Le Conseil régional XXXXX met gratuitement jusqu'à la fin de 2009 à la disposition des territoires (pays, intercommunalités,…) un service gratuit nommé YYYYYY, composé d'un annuraire géo-localisé des services publics de proximité, d'un guide papier et d'un outil d'aide à **la décision territoriale**."

Could this be about the decision by a business to locate in the area?
B D Finch
France
English translation:territorial decision-making
Explanation:
Per my research, the "Conseil Général" is a decision making body, and keeeping the concept of "decision" seems a better .

see: www.cg86.fr/index.php?id=379&type=123


"Aide à la décision territoriale
Toute décision étant prise par des humains et ceux-ci vivant nécessairement sur un territoire,
aucune décision ne peut avoir absolument aucun lien, aucun effet sur le territoire, donc toute
décision est, aussi peu soit-il, territoriale. En d’autres termes, la décision est un acte sociale et
le social et le spatial sont consubstantiel (Villeneuve et al. 2007). La décision territoriale se
distingue alors uniquement par un lien plus étroit, plus intense avec le territoire. On peut ainsi
la définir tout simplement comme une décision qui a des effets significatifs sur le territoire.
L’incertitude que contient le mot « significatif » est assumée car elle semble irréductible.
D’un contexte à l’autre, par l’importance accordée par les acteurs ou les chercheurs aux effets
de la décision sur le territoire, la même décision sera ou ne sera pas considérée comme
territoriale. Le champ de l’aide à la décision territoriale a donc des frontières floues et
mobiles. (http://www.territorial-intelligence.eu/besancon2008/blog/wp-...
Selected response from:

Veronique Haour
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location choice
Paul Hirsh
4territorial decision-making
Veronique Haour
3local/regional decision-making
Emma Paulay
3territorial management
Rachael Renie
3territorial targetting
motom


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial targetting


Explanation:
I rather think that the tool is offerred to territories, it is a public service given by the Conseil Régional... hence my answer

motom
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location choice


Explanation:
in answer to your question: Yes exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-11 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just being a French speaker and living in France, plus your context. It is what a Conseil General does, to try to lure businesses into its area.

Paul Hirsh
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought. Have you any evidence to support this as a translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley: Simple translation, but I think it hits the nail on the head - I am located in Charente Limousine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin. Are you anywhere near Lot et Garonne?

neutral  Emma Paulay: It's a decision-making tool for local authorities, not for businesses.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial management


Explanation:
re : the academic vs the more obvious options
I agree with you its not easy to know which way to go with this. However the fact that the original document uses such an academic term and the idea of a decision making tool (which smacks of research to me) would make me lean towards an academic translation.

It's possible that 'territorial decision support' is a literal translation of Florent Joerin's work in French on the subject, as it's even spelt wrongly in the English version of his presentation for the Besancon 2008 conference (cf. first link) and most English references for 'territorial decision support' seem to lead back to him.

I've found more varied English references however for ''territorial management' and 'territorial management tools' seemingly in the same context (eg. second link)

I'm sure you found most of this already yourself, but nevertheless I hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.territorial-intelligence.eu/besancon2008/blog/?p=...
    Reference: http://www.derbymanagement.com/knowledge/pages/tactics/terri...
Rachael Renie
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link to Florent Joerin's presentation. Unfortunately, the use of that sort of "innovative" language is what some academic reputations are made of! His work probably is relevant to what I am translating, but I don't think "management" is correct here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Or maybe "territorial management and development"?
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Paul Hirsh: since when decision came to mean management? This is not an academic term, but the usual grandiose officialese.
2 hrs
  -> managment may not be exactly it although it is decision-making / I would think the conference in Besancon oct 2008 on 'La décision territoriale' (+ outils) would make it 'd'actualité' in CRs in 2009

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial decision-making


Explanation:
Per my research, the "Conseil Général" is a decision making body, and keeeping the concept of "decision" seems a better .

see: www.cg86.fr/index.php?id=379&type=123


"Aide à la décision territoriale
Toute décision étant prise par des humains et ceux-ci vivant nécessairement sur un territoire,
aucune décision ne peut avoir absolument aucun lien, aucun effet sur le territoire, donc toute
décision est, aussi peu soit-il, territoriale. En d’autres termes, la décision est un acte sociale et
le social et le spatial sont consubstantiel (Villeneuve et al. 2007). La décision territoriale se
distingue alors uniquement par un lien plus étroit, plus intense avec le territoire. On peut ainsi
la définir tout simplement comme une décision qui a des effets significatifs sur le territoire.
L’incertitude que contient le mot « significatif » est assumée car elle semble irréductible.
D’un contexte à l’autre, par l’importance accordée par les acteurs ou les chercheurs aux effets
de la décision sur le territoire, la même décision sera ou ne sera pas considérée comme
territoriale. Le champ de l’aide à la décision territoriale a donc des frontières floues et
mobiles. (http://www.territorial-intelligence.eu/besancon2008/blog/wp-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Florent Joerin, Professor in the University Laval, has tenure of the Canadian research chair in help to territorial decision-making
  • (regional governance competes with legal territorial decision-making bodies

    Reference: http://www.inteligencia-territorial.eu/index.php/esl/Ev%C3%A...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/rur/leaderplus/pdf/seminars/...
Veronique Haour
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer deals with the territorial impact of the "location choices" of individual businesses, farmers, workers etc. I think that could be quite relevant.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local/regional decision-making


Explanation:
"Territorial" is a much broader term than "location". An "agent territorial" for example, is a local or regional civil servant - one who works for either a mairie, a département or a region as opposed to working for the state (fonctionnaire d'état - i.e. a teacher or a nurse). The term is referring to decisions that are made within and concerning a particular part of the country.

I was going to agree with Véronique but I don't think "territorial" in English really conveys the meaning here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-12 10:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://temis.documentation.developpement-durable.gouv.fr/doc...

Emma Paulay
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronique Haour: But, on the other hand, "territoires" is defined further up in B.D. Finch's quote as "pays, intercommunalités,…". It seems that "territory", as a more generic term, might be more suited in this context.
1 hr
  -> True, it is defined earlier. I think either your suggestion or mine would work.