KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

reserve presidentielle

English translation: President's list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reserve presidentielle (honorary distinctions)
English translation:President's list
Entered by: Karen Tucker

18:56 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
French term or phrase: reserve presidentielle
This text is referring to the awarding of the rank of Chevalier de l'Ordre de la Legion d'Honneur to a company employee (referred to as "X" here). Termium has "president's contingency fund" for "reserve president." Is this the same thing? Here's more context:

Une cérémonie officielle organisée à Y a réunit autour d’un cocktail convivial la proche famille ainsi que les collègues et amis venus des différentes filiales du Groupe.

La distinction d'X a été fixée par un décret publié au Journal Officiel français en mars 2002. Elle provient de **la réserve présidentielle** et récompense X pour services rendus à l’économie française et récompense le monde industriel.

TIA, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
President's List
Explanation:
I think thisis like the Queen's List of knighthoods, etc. Probably the President can name some Legionnaires, and so can other bodies.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
That makes sense in this context. Thanks very much! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3President's List
Peter Bagney
4 +1président's decoration contingency
Francis MARC
4 -1That's fine
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
President's List


Explanation:
I think thisis like the Queen's List of knighthoods, etc. Probably the President can name some Legionnaires, and so can other bodies.

Peter Bagney
Spain
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That makes sense in this context. Thanks very much! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: perfect to me
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth: sounds right to me
14 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ok with translation= not usually called legionnaires anymore
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
That's fine


Explanation:
It's an official appropriation.

After that, there's the slush fund full of soft money, which is completely off the books and doesn't even exist of course

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: In the case of purchase of Concorde tickets etc., yes, but not for honorary distinctions.
12 mins
  -> YIKES! I'm glad glad Karen flew with "President's List".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
président's decoration contingency


Explanation:
it is not related to money, but to the right the president has to award some decorations himself (the legion d'honneur is mainly given through the various specific ministeries)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
9 mins