KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

services

English translation: Prime Minister's General Secretary

18:04 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / government
French term or phrase: services
Secretaire General des Services du Premier Ministre.

Department?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Prime Minister's General Secretary
Explanation:
"Services" is often dropped in this context. E.g. "les services de la Commission Européenne" often translates as "the European Commission". Gets too heavy otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Secretariat
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secretary General of prime minister's office or services
cjohnstone
4 +2Prime Minister's General Secretary
Jim Collis
3Secretary-General of the Prime Minister's Department
hirselina
2 +1General secretary of Services
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General secretary of Services


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  cjohnstone: I don't think so from first hand experience see below
7 mins
  -> If you say so, it must be ok. We just translated the words.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretary-General of the Prime Minister's Department


Explanation:
Country?
Literal translation

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: it is not a department, I promise
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prime Minister's General Secretary


Explanation:
"Services" is often dropped in this context. E.g. "les services de la Commission Européenne" often translates as "the European Commission". Gets too heavy otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Secretariat

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: this is getting much closer
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your support (I'll wear it always)

agree  Lanna Castellano: agree that it's better left out, or 'department(s) with a small d if one feels one must have somthing
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretary General of prime minister's office or services


Explanation:
c'est un poste important de la personne qui gère la totalité de l'intendance mais aussi du personnel affecté au premier ministre en France. J'éviterais "department", ce n'est pas le bon terme à mon sens, ce sont la totalité des ressources matérielles mais aussi politico-administratives qui travaillent avec et pour le premier ministre français, dont pas une unité administrative figée mais un ensemble de ressources et services qui varie selon les gouvernements
NB ma seul référence c'est d'avoir travaillé à Matignon (premier ministre)deux ans...
prime minister sans majuscule puisqu'il sembel s'agir de la f et que le seul prime minister qui ait droit à une majuscule (to the best of my knowledge) is the GB PM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for my usual misprints and spelling hazards

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 9 hrs