MLC

English translation: Movement for the Liberation of Congo

French term or phrase:MLC (Mouvement de Libération du Congo)
English translation:Movement for the Liberation of Congo
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:48 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / POLITICS
French term or phrase: MLC
X, inculpé de detention des tracts favorables au M.L.C. de Y
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Mouvement de Libération du Congo
Explanation:
But I don;t know about the de Y. What is that? de Y?

www.congonline.com/Forum1/Forum04/MLC06.htm mouvement de li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de Jean-Pierre Bemba

you can say it, it\'s public information

Here it is:
became pronounced following the assassination in mid- January 2001 of President Laurent Kabila and his replacement by his son Joseph Kabila. One rebel group, the Movement for the Liberation of Congo (Mouvement pour la Libération du Congo, MLC), headed by Jean-Pierre Bemba, controls much of Equateur province in the north. By early 2001, it had established its sway over another, less well organized rebel group, the Congolese Rally for Democracy-Liberation Movement (Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-Mouvement de Libération (RCD-ML), which claimed to control parts of North Kivu, and Orientale provinces in eastern Congo. This merger brought together several of the RCD-ML leaders and created the Front for the Liberation of the Congo (Front pour la Libération du Congo (FLC). Wamba dia Wamba, however, one of the first leaders of the rebel movement and founder of the RCD-ML, continued to oppose this merger, but with little apparent success. A third rebel group, the main part of the RCD, now known as RCD-Goma, controls parts of North Kivu, South Kivu, Maniema, Orientale, and Katanga provinces in the east and southeast.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:29:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

comment: I know a bit about africa and have seen a lot of mouvement de liberation come and go. you needed to type in
MLC Congo and the guy\'s name and you would have found it!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Marvellous. Did you know it from general knowledge, or native intelligence? I didn't find anything in Google for MLC. Is there any way I could have found it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mouvement de Libération du Congo
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1mouvement de libération, no doubt mais de quoi ? Canada !!!!
cjohnstone
2Mouvement de Libération du Congo
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouvement de Libération du Congo


Explanation:
But I don;t know about the de Y. What is that? de Y?

www.congonline.com/Forum1/Forum04/MLC06.htm mouvement de li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de Jean-Pierre Bemba

you can say it, it\'s public information

Here it is:
became pronounced following the assassination in mid- January 2001 of President Laurent Kabila and his replacement by his son Joseph Kabila. One rebel group, the Movement for the Liberation of Congo (Mouvement pour la Libération du Congo, MLC), headed by Jean-Pierre Bemba, controls much of Equateur province in the north. By early 2001, it had established its sway over another, less well organized rebel group, the Congolese Rally for Democracy-Liberation Movement (Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-Mouvement de Libération (RCD-ML), which claimed to control parts of North Kivu, and Orientale provinces in eastern Congo. This merger brought together several of the RCD-ML leaders and created the Front for the Liberation of the Congo (Front pour la Libération du Congo (FLC). Wamba dia Wamba, however, one of the first leaders of the rebel movement and founder of the RCD-ML, continued to oppose this merger, but with little apparent success. A third rebel group, the main part of the RCD, now known as RCD-Goma, controls parts of North Kivu, South Kivu, Maniema, Orientale, and Katanga provinces in the east and southeast.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:29:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

comment: I know a bit about africa and have seen a lot of mouvement de liberation come and go. you needed to type in
MLC Congo and the guy\'s name and you would have found it!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Marvellous. Did you know it from general knowledge, or native intelligence? I didn't find anything in Google for MLC. Is there any way I could have found it?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mouvement de Libération du Congo


Explanation:
Just an idea,

HTH

Sheila


France-diplomatie [Actualité diplomatique]
... faite par le Mouvement de Libération du Congo (MLC) du retrait de ses troupes de
Centrafrique 21/01/03 La France accueille avec satisfaction l'annonce du MLC. ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/actu/ actu.asp?DOS=13&PAG=24 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouvement de libération, no doubt mais de quoi ? Canada !!!!


Explanation:
a joke of course Canadian peers

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: jokes are gooooood
6 mins