KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

l'entregent

English translation: intermediary//via//through//thanks to


07:25 Aug 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: l'entregent
Hi again,

What does l'entregent mean in this context? It doesn't seem to be talking about socialising...

Si les affaires de corruption sont débattues sur la place publique, c’est par l’entregent de la presse.

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
English translation:intermediary//via//through//thanks to
Explanation:
it really means something like "diplomacy" but in this case, it is clearly used to mean that if corruption is being publicly discussed it's thanks to the intervention of the press
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10intermediary//via//through//thanks topolyglot45
3resourcefulness/determination
Joyce A
3interpersonal skills
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
intermediary//via//through//thanks to


Explanation:
it really means something like "diplomacy" but in this case, it is clearly used to mean that if corruption is being publicly discussed it's thanks to the intervention of the press

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
3 mins

agree  Callum Walker
1 hr

agree  Philippa
2 hrs

agree  Imanol: There is a confusion here between entregent and truchement or entremise, it seems
2 hrs
  -> very probably and not for the first time

agree  Fiorsam
5 hrs

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: intervention was my first thought
6 hrs

agree  Ellebore: yes, with Imanol
7 hrs

agree  Kevin SC: yes, entremise had crossed my mind too.
8 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
1 day33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l\'entregent
interpersonal skills


Explanation:
interpersonal skills. Found in Termium.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resourcefulness/determination


Explanation:
"L'entregent" is defined as: resourcefulness; gumption. (Source: Larousse's F-E Dictionary).

I think this means that the press isn't just laying around doing nothing. They're resourcefully taking action with determination.

"Gumption" means fortitude and determination.





Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish