KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Député Suppliant

English translation: Alternate/substitute Member of Parliament/of a Legislative Assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Député Suppliant
English translation:Alternate/substitute Member of Parliament/of a Legislative Assembly
Entered by: Dr Lofthouse

22:56 Dec 12, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Title of an Electoral Officer in the Congo
French term or phrase: Député Suppliant
L’Honorable Député Suppliant de la circonscription électorale de Boko-Songho,


'Deputy Supplicant' has been queried by the client - any suggestions as to a suitable US equivalent? ....
TIA
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Alternate/substitute Member of Parliament/of a Legislative Assembly
Explanation:
"suppliant" should be "suppléant" IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 01:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Art. 154 Député-suppléant
1 Le député-suppléant remplace le député empêché.
2 Le député-suppléant a les mêmes droits et obligations que les députés. Il reçoit la même documentation et les mêmes indemnités.
3 Il peut être nommé dans les commissions, à l'exception des commissions de haute surveillance et des fonctions de président et de vice-président de commission. "
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/read.asp?lin...

"In 1987 and 1991 Odenberg also served as a substitute Member of Parliament."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikael_Odenberg
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alternate/substitute Member of Parliament/of a Legislative Assembly
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4deputy MPcc in nyc


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alternate/substitute Member of Parliament/of a Legislative Assembly


Explanation:
"suppliant" should be "suppléant" IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 01:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Art. 154 Député-suppléant
1 Le député-suppléant remplace le député empêché.
2 Le député-suppléant a les mêmes droits et obligations que les députés. Il reçoit la même documentation et les mêmes indemnités.
3 Il peut être nommé dans les commissions, à l'exception des commissions de haute surveillance et des fonctions de président et de vice-président de commission. "
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/read.asp?lin...

"In 1987 and 1991 Odenberg also served as a substitute Member of Parliament."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikael_Odenberg

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right - thanks so much for your help Catharine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frensp: Il me semble aussi que ce soit la bonne réponse dans ce contexte.
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
11 hrs
  -> thanks BD

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy MP


Explanation:
Not the US equivalent, but the Canadian equivalent. Search for "Hannibalsson" in the posted references.


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/36/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-f/fish...
    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/36/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/fish...
cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19