KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

ministère de la sécurité intérieure et des libertés locales

English translation: Ministry of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ministère de la sécurité intérieure et des libertés locales
English translation:Ministry of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:51 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: ministère de la sécurité intérieure et des libertés locales
As below, thanks

MINISTERE DE L’INTERIEUR, DE LA SECURITE
INTERIEURE ET DES LIBERTES LOCALES
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Ministry of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms
Explanation:
Interview given M. de Villepin, Minister of the Interior, Internal ...Interview given M. de Villepin, Minister of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms, to "France Inter" (excerpts),. Paris 24.02.2005 ...www.ambafrance-uk.org/Interview-given-M-de-Villepin.html
Selected response from:

Yasmina Austin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms
Yasmina Austin
5Ministry of Interior/ Ministère de l'IntérieurFrogteach
4Ministry of ineterior, homeland security and freedom
pooja_chic
4(French) Department of Homeland Security and Local FreedomsMichel F. Morin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... de la securite interiure et des libertes locales
Ministry of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms


Explanation:
Interview given M. de Villepin, Minister of the Interior, Internal ...Interview given M. de Villepin, Minister of the Interior, Internal Security and Local Freedoms, to "France Inter" (excerpts),. Paris 24.02.2005 ...www.ambafrance-uk.org/Interview-given-M-de-Villepin.html

Yasmina Austin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Your link will not work
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of ineterior, homeland security and freedom


Explanation:
........

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(French) Department of Homeland Security and Local Freedoms


Explanation:
If it if for American readers, we may suggest what is closest to the US government terminology.


    Reference: http://www.dhs.gov/index.shtm
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Interior/ Ministère de l'Intérieur


Explanation:
Il s'agit de traduire le nom du ministère français. Soit on garde le titre complet soit on propose uniquement le terme ci-dessus, qui sera compris partout. Le problème est que le nom a changé au dernier remaniement, le titre est maintenant "Ministère de l'Intérieur, de l'Outre-Mer, des Collectivités Territoriales et de l'Immigration".


    Reference: http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/
Frogteach
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench