KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

se parle

English translation: who communicate (with one another)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui se parle
English translation:who communicate (with one another)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:56 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: se parle
Un peuple est une nation vivante, cohérente, qui se parle, une communauté de citoyens ; une nation un peuple qui dure et se souvient, un peuple-nation une société qui se projette dans l’avenir.
xxxsilas1964
that communicate (with one another)
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that communicate (with one another)
Ethele Salem Sperling
5 -1that is saidxxxga5


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that communicate (with one another)


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  suky
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gabi François
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  margaret caulfield
23 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that is said


Explanation:
1231

xxxga5
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabi François: "that is said" s= "qui se dit" et ne pas "qui se parle"
15 mins