KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

"rapporteur titulaire"

English translation: lead rapporteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"rapporteur titulaire"
English translation:lead rapporteur

12:36 Nov 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-09 13:54:20 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: "rapporteur titulaire"
Hi everyone, I'm really having a problem with the phrase "rapporteur titulaire" and I cant find it anywhere. Hopefully someone can help.

The full sentence is "Chaque bureau comporte cinq membres, dont deux co-modérateurs, un rapporteur titulaire et deux rapporteurs adjoints."

Any ideas?

Thanks!
aderi90
lead rapporteur
Explanation:
In UN / EU contexts it can be this (4,000 hits as opposed to 300 hits for "head rapporteur" which would also be fine... does this match your context?
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lead rapporteur
Lucy Hill
4 +2Head rapporteur
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head rapporteur


Explanation:
The word rapporteur is also used in English and titulaire simply means he is in the leading position.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"rapporteur titulaire\"
lead rapporteur


Explanation:
In UN / EU contexts it can be this (4,000 hits as opposed to 300 hits for "head rapporteur" which would also be fine... does this match your context?


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/daf/fin/public-debt/Agenda_7th%20NTSA_OE...
Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hi thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: I prefer this because "head" sounds a bit grand when there are only three.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes that may be a reason to opt for one over the other

agree  Sheri P
1 day5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): philgoddard, Sheri P