KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

replis rétrogrades

English translation: reactionary retreats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:replis rétrogrades
English translation:reactionary retreats
Entered by: Florence Evans

14:17 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
French term or phrase: replis rétrogrades
En ces temps troublés par un ordre mondial générateur d'injustices et, en retour, de frustrations et de replis rétrogrades, l'hommage rendu à cette avocate iranienne, défenseuse de tous les droits humains, vient, à point nommé, rappeler deux données essentielles.
Florence Evans
reactionary loss of ground
Explanation:
as opposed to forward moves...a repli in military terms is a fallback or loss of ground

the French is redundant, IMO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 18:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; reactionary retreats

retrogrades means reactionary in politics, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entrenchment in retrograde positionsxxxBourth
5reactionary loss of groundJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pourrion-nous avoir la version anglaise SVP ?xxxohlala
2 +1regressive evolution
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regressive evolution


Explanation:
"withdrawal" étant plutôt réservé à la psychologie

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
44 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reactionary loss of ground


Explanation:
as opposed to forward moves...a repli in military terms is a fallback or loss of ground

the French is redundant, IMO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 18:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; reactionary retreats

retrogrades means reactionary in politics, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replis rétrogrades
pourrion-nous avoir la version anglaise SVP ?


Explanation:
défenseur reste au masculin : elle s'est faite le défenseur des droits de l'homme (Petit Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-14 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pourrions-nous

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrenchment in retrograde positions


Explanation:
e.g., you invade Iraq, right, but faced with what they see as injustice and imperialism, rather than embracing democratic, cultural and religious freedom, people react AGAINST the occupying power and take on extremist positions, dig their heels into their ancient religious culture, deprive themselves of what they really want since it is the only way they can oppose the impositions of others.

Repli, to my mind at least, implies more than just "falling back" but also has notions of, as I say, digging in ones heels on firmer ground, entrenchment. At first sight the French does appear to be redundant, but if you give the word this meaning, it is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I\"m not sure I like \"retrograde\" here which I think has more of a \"value judgment\" connotation than in French (after all, we \"change down\" when our car comes to a traffic light, whereas the French carry out \"retrograde\" manoeuvres!).

Maybe \"entrenchment in conventional/outdated thinking/positions/principles\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73