KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

RMA

English translation: Minimum Working Income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RMA
English translation:Minimum Working Income
Entered by: Florence Evans

15:33 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
French term or phrase: RMA
Revenu Minimum d'Activité, quelqu'un connaitrait-il le terme en anglais?
Merci.
Florence Evans
Minimum Working Income
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que ce concept existe en anglais, mais voilà une suggestion.
Bonne chance.
(Income et non Wages ou Salary qui convient à un travail régulier, pas à une "activité"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2minimum activity revenue
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3 +3Minimum Working Income
irat56
4 +1minimum employment incomexxxTransflux
3 +1RMA (french financial aid for new minimum income)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Minimum Working Income


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que ce concept existe en anglais, mais voilà une suggestion.
Bonne chance.
(Income et non Wages ou Salary qui convient à un travail régulier, pas à une "activité"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: laissé entre parenthèse après RMA
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Shog Imas
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington: It's a bit late now, but there is the related idea of "income support" in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charlie I'll keep it in mind!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RMA (french financial aid for new minimum income)


Explanation:
Government proposes reform and decentralisation of 'minimum ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The draft legislation also provides for the creation of a new `minimum employment income´(Revenu minimum d’activité, RMA) contract. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/ 06/feature/fr0306103f.html - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

- - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The ‚revenu minimum d'activité' (RMA) is intended to give a new lease of life to the integration part of the ‚revenu minimum d'insertion' (RMI) and reduce ...
www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/ Cinfo/Cinfo22003/C23J3EN.html - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, it needs to be explained (or glossed over) rather than translated.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum activity revenue


Explanation:
KnowEurope: Abbreviations and Notes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ISF, Wealth tax. INSEE, National Institute for Statistics and economic studies. ... RFF,
French railways infrastructure company. RMA, Minimum activity revenue. ...

Government proposes reform and decentralisation of 'minimum ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For the first time in France, this is a form of ... the difference between the RMI and
the minimum wage paid ... will be conditional on individuals accepting an RMA job ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2003/06/Feature/FR0306103F.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

FRANCE NOW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The proposed RMA scheme (Revenue Minimum d'Activité) is along these lines. ... US minimum
wage rates are much lower than France's. US sells more arms than France. ...
ashta.free.fr/Francenow/france_now%20oct%202003.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

french national minimum wage scheme

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala
18 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum employment income


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Future directions for research and for social security towards ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Experience in France with the minimum employment income (RMI), which was an innovation
combining material assistance with a contract for commencing work, has ...
www.issa.int/pdf/jeru98/keynotes/0-e-e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the OECD Employment and Labour Ministers Doing?
... Raising the minimum wage, extending the employment bonus for low-paid workers and
introducing the minimum employment income (RMA) will ensure that effort and ...
www.jobsletter.org.nz/jbl19410.htm - 27k

Government proposes reform and decentralisation of \'minimum ...
... New minimum employment income contract. The draft legislation also provides
for the creation of a new `minimum employment income´(Revenu ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/ 06/feature/fr0306103f.html - 28k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
18 mins