KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

élection de type liste

English translation: closed-list voting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élection de type liste
English translation:closed-list voting
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:36 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: élection de type liste
Election terminology.
Conor McAuley
France
list votes / closed-list voting
Explanation:
In Britain, I believe the term is "list votes" or "closed list voting." This means you cannot vote for individual candidates from different parties for different posts, but have to choose an entire party's slate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-09 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly, I have no idea what we call this in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-09 13:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Closed list elections\" also seems widely used -- especially in the UK -- so if you\'re translating for a British readership I\'d go with that term. Google examples:

... The findings were that 86% of the citizens were for open list election system, while,
on the other hand, closed list elections got the support of about 14% of ...
mk.oneworld.net/article/view/80510/1/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The voting system for the European Parliament elections in Great ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Just as with Formula One, the all important stage for participants in closed
list elections will be gaining high positions on the starting grid.
www.ucl.ac.uk/constitution-unit/ files/staff/ben/ARTICLE2.DOC - Similar pages

Lords Hansard text for 18 Nov 1998 (181118-14)
... Lastly, The Times, which heads its leader: \"LET THE PEOPLE CHOOSE. The Government
should abandon closed list elections\". The leader goes on to say: ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ ld199798/ldhansrd/vo981118/text/81118-14.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Electoral_Systems_France_Germany
... There are also open list and closed list elections where people can actually decide
from the list provided by the parties, preferential voting, where the ...
www.geocities.com/ gevarm/Electoral_Systems_France_Germany.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AN PHOBLACHT/REPUBLICAN NEWS
... It is what is called a ``closed list\'\' elections, with voters choosing the party
they want to vote for and supporting a list of 120 names that represent the ...
republican-news.org/archive/1999/April29/29worl.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] proportional representation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... votes each received. The process of allocating the seats is then conducted
in the same way as for closed list elections. When an ...
www.lga.gov.uk/Documents/Libdemgroup/PDFLink/ proportional%20representation.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AMPAIGN FOR EMOCRACY IN ARLIAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 5. 5 of training for MPs and their staff as well as the construction and
publication of performance targets. Closed list elections should be banned. ...
www.dca.gov.uk/constitution/holref/holrefresp/ org/campaign_for_democracy_in_parliament.pdf - Similar pages

\"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of the ...
... We would favour the names of individual candidates in closed list elections being
available to all voters, but not present on the ballot paper (or default vote ...
www.ccsr.cms.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ responses/ballot_paper.print.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] \"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. \"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of
the Centre for Computing and Social Responsibility, De Montfort ...
www.ccsr.cms.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ responses/ballot_paper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The Case for Electoral Reform
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 The case for electoral reform: The Electoral Reform Society\'s
submission to the Independent Commission on PR Introduction ...
www.electoral-reform.org.uk/publications/ briefings/CommissiononPRsubmission.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your time and effort - it's appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party-list election system
Vicky Papaprodromou
4list system
Aisha Maniar
3 +1list votes / closed-list voting
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élection de type liste
party-list election system


Explanation:
To give some of the flavor of these issues, let us consider the issue of ballots first. For concreteness and simplicity we will consider only elections where a single individual is to be selected by the group of voters. Historically, the ballot nearly always used in American elections consisted of asking a voter to select one candidate from a list of candidates. This type of ballot will be referred to as the standard ballot. In recent years there has been considerable discussion of whether or not this type of ballot allows voters to express their preferences (opinions) in as full a way as possible. For example, instead of employing the standard ballot one can require each voter to rank all of the candidates on a preferential ballot where a voter is not allowed to be indifferent between choices or alternatives. (We will deal with objections to using this procedure later.)

http://www.york.cuny.edu/~malk/tidbits/tidbit-elections.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
31 mins
  -> Thanks. You see Greek elections were held last Sunday so it's all freshened up with election systems.

agree  Tom Bishop
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élection de type liste
list votes / closed-list voting


Explanation:
In Britain, I believe the term is "list votes" or "closed list voting." This means you cannot vote for individual candidates from different parties for different posts, but have to choose an entire party's slate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-09 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly, I have no idea what we call this in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-09 13:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Closed list elections\" also seems widely used -- especially in the UK -- so if you\'re translating for a British readership I\'d go with that term. Google examples:

... The findings were that 86% of the citizens were for open list election system, while,
on the other hand, closed list elections got the support of about 14% of ...
mk.oneworld.net/article/view/80510/1/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The voting system for the European Parliament elections in Great ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Just as with Formula One, the all important stage for participants in closed
list elections will be gaining high positions on the starting grid.
www.ucl.ac.uk/constitution-unit/ files/staff/ben/ARTICLE2.DOC - Similar pages

Lords Hansard text for 18 Nov 1998 (181118-14)
... Lastly, The Times, which heads its leader: \"LET THE PEOPLE CHOOSE. The Government
should abandon closed list elections\". The leader goes on to say: ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ ld199798/ldhansrd/vo981118/text/81118-14.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Electoral_Systems_France_Germany
... There are also open list and closed list elections where people can actually decide
from the list provided by the parties, preferential voting, where the ...
www.geocities.com/ gevarm/Electoral_Systems_France_Germany.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AN PHOBLACHT/REPUBLICAN NEWS
... It is what is called a ``closed list\'\' elections, with voters choosing the party
they want to vote for and supporting a list of 120 names that represent the ...
republican-news.org/archive/1999/April29/29worl.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] proportional representation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... votes each received. The process of allocating the seats is then conducted
in the same way as for closed list elections. When an ...
www.lga.gov.uk/Documents/Libdemgroup/PDFLink/ proportional%20representation.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AMPAIGN FOR EMOCRACY IN ARLIAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 5. 5 of training for MPs and their staff as well as the construction and
publication of performance targets. Closed list elections should be banned. ...
www.dca.gov.uk/constitution/holref/holrefresp/ org/campaign_for_democracy_in_parliament.pdf - Similar pages

\"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of the ...
... We would favour the names of individual candidates in closed list elections being
available to all voters, but not present on the ballot paper (or default vote ...
www.ccsr.cms.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ responses/ballot_paper.print.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] \"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. \"Review of Ballot Paper Design\" consultation - Response of
the Centre for Computing and Social Responsibility, De Montfort ...
www.ccsr.cms.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ responses/ballot_paper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The Case for Electoral Reform
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 The case for electoral reform: The Electoral Reform Society\'s
submission to the Independent Commission on PR Introduction ...
www.electoral-reform.org.uk/publications/ briefings/CommissiononPRsubmission.PDF - Similar pages

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your time and effort - it's appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élection de type liste
list system


Explanation:
An electoral system.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8