KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

collectivités territoriales

English translation: local authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collectivités territoriales
English translation:local authorities
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:37 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: collectivités territoriales
In a French context.
Conor McAuley
France
local authorities/local government
Explanation:
... in the UK.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks - I kept the original too. I think these things are tourist boards, regional development areas, I don't think there's really a word in Eng to describe them.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3territorial communities
GILOU
5local authoritiesGabrielle Leyden
4 +1local authorities/local governmentDavid Sirett
4administrative subdivisions
lenkl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
territorial communities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To authorise the French territorial communities of Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon and
Mayotte to use the euro and to establish their rights and obligations in ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l25042.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

EUROPA - Development - Overseas Countries & Territories - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Six French overseas territories and territorial communities (collectivités territoriales):
most are in the Pacific Ocean (French Polynesia, New Caledonia and ...
europa.eu.int/comm/development/oct/index_en.htm - 16k - 7 mar 2004


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

neutral  lenkl: Cela ne couvre pas que les DOM-TOM
34 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is OK..DOM TOM are not COLLECTIVITES territoriales so it's right
4 hrs

agree  Melzie: thank you, Gilles
2017 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local authorities/local government


Explanation:
... in the UK.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks - I kept the original too. I think these things are tourist boards, regional development areas, I don't think there's really a word in Eng to describe them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectivités territoriales
administrative subdivisions


Explanation:
They include regions, departments, municipalities, etc. in France.

PDF] Overcoming institutional barriers to improved public transport ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... French central government; 8 administrative subdivisions called "départements". ... région,département, commune) referred to as "collectivités territoriales". ...
www.eceee.org/library_links/proceedings/ 2001/pdf2001/panel3/01p3_3_193x.pdf

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local authorities


Explanation:
"collectivités publiques regroupant les Communes, les Départements et les Régions, qui sont administrées localement par un conseil élu au souffrage universel direct..." (Definition for France); Dict. Multilangue de l'Aménagement du Territoire et du Développement Local

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish