KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

On se donne le VRAI pouvoir

English translation: True power is self-bestowed


15:09 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: On se donne le VRAI pouvoir
it is Bloc Quebecois motto
Mel
English translation:True power is self-bestowed
Explanation:
Good English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-29 19:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, power is bestowed

donner= bestow SE DONNER= to bestow on oneself..BEST STYLE = self-bestowed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-29 19:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

We bestow true power on ourselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-29 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Yolanta:

We are leading...is not the idea. there is no leadership here...it is about bestowing power on.....donner le pouvoir....cela se dit comme ça
the real power...no the
vrai pouvoir is true power not real power...this is about truth...

il faut faire quelque chose avec on SE donne....et c\'est dure de le faire avec élégance

HTH
:)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2True power is self-bestowedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4We give ourselves the True Power
Hacene
4We are going to exercise the real poweremm
3We are leading to the Real power
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We give ourselves the True Power


Explanation:
literaly, but you might be best translating it as:
"We empower ourselves with the Truth"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler: We empower ourselves with the Truth!! (might fine, Hacene)
3 hrs
  -> cheers Laura

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but this is not what it says
3 hrs
  -> Jane, I thought that when submitting an answer politeness was not to disagree with others?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are leading to the Real power


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-29 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On se donne le vrai pouvoir à Québec, pas à Ottawa!




Lucien Bouchard lance et compte dans son but! Chef du Bloc Québécois, il met de l\'avant le slogan \" On se donne le vrai pouvoir \" pour faire élire le plus de député(e)s possibles àOttawa (!) aux élections fédérales de 1993. IMAGINEZ! Depuis 30 ans les indépendantistes, les souverainistes font campagne pour convaincre les Québécois(e)s de se donner le vrai pouvoir à Québec par l\'indépendance du Québec avec un seul gouvernement complet du Québec, à Québec, au Québec! Décidément, l\'ambivalence, l\'ambiguïté règnent puisque cette fois-là ce slogan sert à envoyer des souverainistes à Ottawa, au parlement canadien, sur le terrain de l\'adversaire qui contrôle les règles du jeu et où on sera toujours en minorité, donc en participant plus que jamais au système colonialisme canadien tout en le dénonçant.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-29 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One gives oneself truth capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-29 18:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-29 19:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One gives oneself truth capacity in Quebec, not in Ottawa!




Lucien Bouchard launches and counts with a his aim! Head of the Block Québécois, it puts before the slogan \"One gives himself truth capacity\" to make elect the most possible député(e)s àOttawa (!) with the federal elections of 1993. IMAGINE! For 30 years the freedom fighters, the souverainists have made countryside to convince Québécois(e)s to give truth capacity in Quebec by the independence of Quebec with only one complete government from Quebec, in Quebec, in Quebec! Definitely, ambivalence, ambiguity reign since this time this slogan is used to send souverainists in Ottawa, at the Canadian Parliament, on the ground of the adversary which controls the rules of the game and where one will be always in minority, therefore while taking part more than ever in the system Canadian colonialism all while denouncing it.





Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's just not very good English..sorry
4 hrs
  -> WHERE... exactly?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
True power is self-bestowed


Explanation:
Good English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-29 19:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, power is bestowed

donner= bestow SE DONNER= to bestow on oneself..BEST STYLE = self-bestowed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-29 19:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

We bestow true power on ourselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-29 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Yolanta:

We are leading...is not the idea. there is no leadership here...it is about bestowing power on.....donner le pouvoir....cela se dit comme ça
the real power...no the
vrai pouvoir is true power not real power...this is about truth...

il faut faire quelque chose avec on SE donne....et c\'est dure de le faire avec élégance

HTH
:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: there is also the expression "True power is never given - it is taken" Given the context of the slogan the term is about empowerment - not truth.
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are going to exercise the real power


Explanation:
Extract from Hansard on Google;Reality will catch up with them, and they will get the message in the next election that Quebeckers want to encourage people who come here to run the country and manage government. In 1993, they got elected on the platform, “We are going to exercise the real power”.


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/3/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/015...
emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4