KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

hémicycle

English translation: National Assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hémicycle
English translation:National Assembly
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:22 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: hémicycle
Country: Burkina Faso

Context: Newspaper article on conflict btw. President Compaoré and the Congress for Democracy & Progress.

"Alors le chef de l'Etat a donné des instructions pour que les députés CDP acceptent le principe d'un septennat renouvelable une fois. Cause entendue et Blaise Compaoré se frotta les mains. Mais à la surprise générale, à l'hémicycle, les députés CDP bafouèrent l'autorité de Blaise Compaoré, président du Faso en proposant un quinquennat à la place du septennat."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
National Assembly (Burkina Faso)
Explanation:
I¡¯d originally posted an answer based on France¡¯s system, bi-cameral and had gone along with National Assembly, lower chamber etc.

However, although Burkina Faso¡¯s system seeks its constitutional inspiration from France, the BF system of government is a parliamentary republic whose legislative branch comprises a unicameral National Assembly.

I think the best way to render this in your specific context may well be ¡°National Assembly¡±. The nationmaster.com site may well come in useful for the rest of your work on this piece.

1 ¨C Burkina Faso

http://www.nationmaster.com/country/uv/Government

Africa: Burkina Faso: Government


Constitution:
2 June 1991 approved by referendum; 11 June 1991 formally adopted
[0th of 232]


Executive branch (cabinet):
Council of Ministers appointed by the president on the recommendation of the prime minister

Executive branch (chief of state):
President Blaise COMPAORE (since 15 October 1987)

Executive branch (election results):
Blaise COMPAORE reelected president with 87.5% percent of the vote

Executive branch (elections):
president elected by popular vote for a five-year term; election last held 15 November 1998 (next to be held NA 2005); in April 2000, the constitution was amended reducing the presidential term from seven to five years, enforceable as of 2005, and allowing the president to be reelected only once; it is unclear whether this amendment will be applied retroactively or not; prime minister appointed by the president with the consent of the legislature

Executive branch (head of government):
Prime Minister Ernest Paramanga YONLI (since 6 November 2000)

Executive branch (note):
President COMPAORE faces an increasingly well-coordinated opposition; recent charges against a former member of his Presidential Guard in the 1998 assassination of a newspaper editor signify an attempt to defuse chronic areas of dissatisfaction


Executive summary:

President: Blaise CompaorîY1987/1998) CDP
Prime minister: Paramanga Ernest Yonli (2000) CDP
The president is elected for a seven year term by the people. The government government is formed by CDP, ADF/RDA, the African Convention for Democracy (CAD), the CPS, the Movement for Tolerance and Progress (MPT), the PAI, the Liberal Union for Democracy (ULD) and the Greens (PVB).


Government type:
parliamentary republic

Independence:
5 August 1960 (from France)
[0th of 231]

Judicial branch:
Supreme Court; Appeals Court

Legal origin:
French

Legal system:
based on French civil law system and customary law

Legislative branch:
unicameral National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale (111 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

Legislative branch (election results):
percent of vote by party - NA%; seats by party - CDP 57, RDA-ADF 17, PDP/PS 10, CFD 5, PAI 5, others 17

Legislative branch (elections):
National Assembly election last held 5 May 2002 (next to be held NA May 2007)








2 - France
http://www.assemblee-nat.fr

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/connaissance/quiquoi/

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/english/8al.asp

France¡¯s political system is semi-presidential, semi-parliamentarian. The parliament is bi-cameral, two chambers an upper chamber (the Senate) and a lower chamber (the National Assembly). The National Assembly sits in the ¡°h¨¦micycle¡±. If you go to the site you can browse in a number of languages.

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1during the debates
xxxRomEst
4 +2chamber/legislature/lower house
John Peterson
5 +1Parliament
Lyes
5National Assembly (Burkina Faso)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1during the actual parliamentary session/in front of Parliament
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1(Assembly) hemicycle
Francis MARC
3hemicycle
Brainstorm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hémicycle
(Assembly) hemicycle


Explanation:
the form of the official meeting room

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hémicycle
hemicycle


Explanation:
The room where in the Parliament where the voting takes place, semicircular room

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamber/legislature/lower house


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions. Hémicycle is modelled on the French Sénat, where deputies sit from left to right (hence their ideological associations); as opposed to other legislatures where opponents face each other across the floor.

So maybe a neutral term like "chamber"or a quick country-specific translator's gloss (e.g. "broadly equivalent to the US senate" etc) might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the US\'s lower house is the House of Representatives, so obviously \"upper house\" would apply in any analogy with the US Senate. In my view, strengthens the case for using a neutral tem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the US\'s lower house is the House of Representatives, so obviously \"upper house\" would apply in any analogy with the US Senate. In my view, strengthens the case for using a neutral tem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the US\'s lower house is the House of Representatives, so obviously \"upper house\" would apply in any analogy with the US Senate. In my view, strengthens the case for using a neutral tem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 10:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Assemblée nationale when referring to députés (thanks to Nikki for pointing out the slip).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 10:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Assemblée nationale when referring to députés (thanks to Nikki for pointing out the slip).

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger: actually in most european countries it is a hemicycle, not just France, but I agree with a general term like chamber or parliament
4 mins
  -> Thanks, point taken

agree  xxxtanglewood: Yes, I'd use a general term like chamber
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'd originally agreed with this but further research has shown me that BF has a unicameral system, not a bi-cameral system so the distinction between upper and lower house is redundant. See below.
19 hrs
  -> Upper (or lower) house was only one of several options. There are other suggestions which can fit with a unicameral system (such as chamber).

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hémicycle
Parliament


Explanation:
no comment

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sombsthay: I think the term "parliament" is well suited to this context
17 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the actual parliamentary session/in front of Parliament


Explanation:
the others are right about what it means and where it comes from but you'll have to transpose for your translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRomEst
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'hémicycle
during the debates


Explanation:
Meaning when time came for parliamentary action.

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines26: Seams to be the most suitable form and meaning here
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
h¨¦micycle (Burkina Faso)
National Assembly (Burkina Faso)


Explanation:
I¡¯d originally posted an answer based on France¡¯s system, bi-cameral and had gone along with National Assembly, lower chamber etc.

However, although Burkina Faso¡¯s system seeks its constitutional inspiration from France, the BF system of government is a parliamentary republic whose legislative branch comprises a unicameral National Assembly.

I think the best way to render this in your specific context may well be ¡°National Assembly¡±. The nationmaster.com site may well come in useful for the rest of your work on this piece.

1 ¨C Burkina Faso

http://www.nationmaster.com/country/uv/Government

Africa: Burkina Faso: Government


Constitution:
2 June 1991 approved by referendum; 11 June 1991 formally adopted
[0th of 232]


Executive branch (cabinet):
Council of Ministers appointed by the president on the recommendation of the prime minister

Executive branch (chief of state):
President Blaise COMPAORE (since 15 October 1987)

Executive branch (election results):
Blaise COMPAORE reelected president with 87.5% percent of the vote

Executive branch (elections):
president elected by popular vote for a five-year term; election last held 15 November 1998 (next to be held NA 2005); in April 2000, the constitution was amended reducing the presidential term from seven to five years, enforceable as of 2005, and allowing the president to be reelected only once; it is unclear whether this amendment will be applied retroactively or not; prime minister appointed by the president with the consent of the legislature

Executive branch (head of government):
Prime Minister Ernest Paramanga YONLI (since 6 November 2000)

Executive branch (note):
President COMPAORE faces an increasingly well-coordinated opposition; recent charges against a former member of his Presidential Guard in the 1998 assassination of a newspaper editor signify an attempt to defuse chronic areas of dissatisfaction


Executive summary:

President: Blaise CompaorîY1987/1998) CDP
Prime minister: Paramanga Ernest Yonli (2000) CDP
The president is elected for a seven year term by the people. The government government is formed by CDP, ADF/RDA, the African Convention for Democracy (CAD), the CPS, the Movement for Tolerance and Progress (MPT), the PAI, the Liberal Union for Democracy (ULD) and the Greens (PVB).


Government type:
parliamentary republic

Independence:
5 August 1960 (from France)
[0th of 231]

Judicial branch:
Supreme Court; Appeals Court

Legal origin:
French

Legal system:
based on French civil law system and customary law

Legislative branch:
unicameral National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale (111 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

Legislative branch (election results):
percent of vote by party - NA%; seats by party - CDP 57, RDA-ADF 17, PDP/PS 10, CFD 5, PAI 5, others 17

Legislative branch (elections):
National Assembly election last held 5 May 2002 (next to be held NA May 2007)








2 - France
http://www.assemblee-nat.fr

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/connaissance/quiquoi/

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/english/8al.asp

France¡¯s political system is semi-presidential, semi-parliamentarian. The parliament is bi-cameral, two chambers an upper chamber (the Senate) and a lower chamber (the National Assembly). The National Assembly sits in the ¡°h¨¦micycle¡±. If you go to the site you can browse in a number of languages.

http://www.assemblee-nat.fr



    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/country/uv/Government
    Reference: http://www.assemblee-nat.fr
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31