KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

A lire et méditer...

English translation: Food for thought at a time when.....

16:27 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: A lire et méditer...
If anyone can come up with a neat English rendering of the lead in to this paragraph I'd be most obliged...

A lire et méditer, à l’heure où les espoirs de paix, de relance économique et de bien-être pour les populations africaines reposent sur les épaules de quelques personnes qui n’ont pas d’autre alternative que celle d’oser la démocratie
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:Food for thought at a time when.....
Explanation:
Something to muse over...
I would omit the "read" because it sits ill in the English sentence and adds nothing
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I can't see the objection - works very nicely. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Food for thought at a time when.....
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1Reading and thinking about X at a time of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Something to read and reflect on/think about at a time when ...
suezen
3To read and ponder on
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A lire et méditer...
Something to read and reflect on/think about at a time when ...


Explanation:
a possibility

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A lire et méditer...
To read and ponder on


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-19 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Anarchist Woman - Terry
... And I in the very ecstasy of my being was one of this mob. \"Whole hours, whole nights,
I stole from my needed rest to read and ponder on our human fate. ...
dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_ Archives/anarwoman/chapter6.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Link To: Home
... prayer we ask to listen and to partake in moments yet to come and moments yet to
be so we can abate and sojourn inwards and learn to read and ponder on all our ...
www.nerve.com/giveandtake/feedback/readArticle.asp?article=... personalessays/freeman/ledivorce/index.asp - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

A Tribute To Kellea
... So since I have a web site, I\'d figure I better write it down here for the whole
world to read and ponder on.....and if you like (or dislike) it, e-mail me ...
www.angelfire.com/tx/scottmyers/kelleatribute.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Denise Notley’s Remarks on:
... The Gîtâ is crystal clear for everybody to read and ponder on, deep spiritual leading
into the very depths of ourselves, and to climb higher on the ladder to ...
home.att.net/~gitaprasad/denise.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Study of Medicine and the Duties of the Student: An ...
... Let me, therefore, beg of those whose study of medicine commences here to-day, to
read and ponder on all that is said with so much eloquence in a lecture on ...
hml.org/mmhc/histdocs/lecture.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Food for thought at a time when.....


Explanation:
Something to muse over...
I would omit the "read" because it sits ill in the English sentence and adds nothing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
I can't see the objection - works very nicely. Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins

agree  RHELLER
40 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
47 mins

agree  1045: Exactly what I was going to suggest ...
48 mins

agree  French Foodie: That's exactly what popped into my mind when I saw this
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This can inserted but cannot start the sentence because the sentence is dangling in English...X is food for thought: whicht he poster hasn't mentioned
1 hr
  -> this is a stylistic device. Ungrammatical maybe but OK when properly used. Like starting a sentence with "but"

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A lire et méditer...
Reading and thinking about X at a time of


Explanation:
In English, you need the object!! You can't have a dangling sentence in what looks to be a formal context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't hold your breath for context-guessing is part of the fun
32 mins