KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

acteurs locaux

English translation: local community / local players / parties / representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteurs locaux
English translation:local community / local players / parties / representatives
Entered by: Mary Worby

05:51 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: acteurs locaux
L’objectif premier de la démarche de prospective territoriale entreprise entre mai et juillet 2001, avec les acteurs locaux de la « Charente des Iles », visait, malgré des délais très courts, à lever l’un des handicaps majeurs relevé à propos de ce territoire, par l’audit (« Conditions et moyens d’une gestion patrimoniale de la qualité de la plaine inondable du fleuve Charente, secteur d’Ambérac à Marsac »), handicap définit comme tel dans la conclusion du rapport final.

This term crops up quite a lot in the text, which is a document outlining a long-term conservation strategy.

I could do with a snappy translation, the sentences are so convoluted I'd rather not add extra clauses if I don't have to! Something of one or two words would be perfect!

Dictionary has 'agents', which I don't think works. I thought of 'players', which would work if they were global, but I don't think cuts it at a local level.

All help gratefully received.

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
the local community
Explanation:
Acteurs locaux is just a way of referring to interested parties in the area - e.g. associations, elected officials, chambers of commerce, unions etc. It's a shorthand for the various components of the local civil society. "Local community" is perhaps the best and most natural equivalent. It implies a plurality of interested parties and voices.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks to all who provided solutions. I always feel slightly vindicated in asking when there's lots of answers, goes to show the question wasn't that easy (-: There's a lot of good ideas in there, but I have to confess I like vbaby's solution best. A bit of lateral thinking ... but I think it will work really well in this context. Thanks and regards to all. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local players / local entitiesAnne Fitzsimons
5Local playersGrace Kenny
4groups and individuals involved from La Charente des Ilesmckinnc
4the local community
VBaby
4local parties (involved); local participants
Yolanda Broad
4all those concerned at a local levelAnna Beria
4local protagonistsDavid Sirett
4correspondents?
jgal
4local representatives
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4stakeholder
CLS Lexi-tech
3actor
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondents?


Explanation:
'players' is the usual translation, but I agree that in this context it would sound strange.

'Correspondents is the closest thing I can think of,which would'nt drastically change the meaning...

HTH

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakeholder


Explanation:
how about this term to mean people who have a stake in this project, who participate and are active in it?

otherwise, would participants work?

bonne chance

paola l m
hull, quebec


CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local protagonists


Explanation:
'protagonists' sometimes works, though not necessarily better than 'players' in your context.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actor


Explanation:
What about 'actor' and therefore local actors?
(Strict meaning: one who acts for
)
Hope this helps

PS
I also thought of 'representer'

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local representatives


Explanation:
Following on from the previous answer

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all those concerned at a local level


Explanation:
I would avoid using any specific noun: they all sound implausible in English.






Anna Beria
United Kingdom

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local parties (involved); local participants


Explanation:
"Acteurs" is always a tricky one to translate, since it means "those involved/participating." I've added "involved" because I think that will pinpoint the meaning a bit better than just "local parties," but do look at your overall context before deciding whether or not to include that part. If this has to do with a program, then maybe "participants" would be preferable. I think the Oxford 3-in-1's solution is probably as good as you'll get:

2 (participant) acteurs de la scène politique actors on the political stage; tous les acteurs de la vie économique all the parties involved in economic life; les acteurs d'un drame the protagonists of a tragedy;

N.b. one of the reasons the context surrounding "acteur" is so important is that it may also carry the meaning of "agent"/"subject."


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local players / local entities


Explanation:
the text really talks about the entities concerned in this economic area they are studying - whether they are companies, shops etc - should look into using an economic term for it. Local player seems quite a good match for me

Anne Fitzsimons

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Schreiber: I strongly agree with the term "local players". This is widely used in business terminology
1 hr

agree  Grace Kenny: This is certainly the term used by eg the OECD, even at a local level
2 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groups and individuals involved from La Charente des Iles


Explanation:
hope this might help - difficult to keep it short and get across the meaning

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the local community


Explanation:
Acteurs locaux is just a way of referring to interested parties in the area - e.g. associations, elected officials, chambers of commerce, unions etc. It's a shorthand for the various components of the local civil society. "Local community" is perhaps the best and most natural equivalent. It implies a plurality of interested parties and voices.


    Reference: http://atoz1.camcnty.gov.uk/cambscc/infocam/cid.nsf/index.ht...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all who provided solutions. I always feel slightly vindicated in asking when there's lots of answers, goes to show the question wasn't that easy (-: There's a lot of good ideas in there, but I have to confess I like vbaby's solution best. A bit of lateral thinking ... but I think it will work really well in this context. Thanks and regards to all. Mary

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local players


Explanation:
This is the term used by, eg, OECD, even at a local level.

















Grace Kenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish