programme d'expédition

English translation: plan for deportation/plan to deport...

French term or phrase:programme d'expédition
English translation:plan for deportation/plan to deport...
Entered by: Denise Levin

20:40 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Eichmann in Hungary, March-May 1944
French term or phrase: programme d'expédition
Hi All,

Can 'programme d'expédition' also mean 'The Final Solution'? I'm asking because that's what best fits my context, though, to the best of my knowledge, the phrase means 'Expedition/Shipment/Despatch Program'.

Here's the full context:

Selon un compte rendu fait après la guerre par Sir Winston Churchill, le coefficient de destruction des Juifs hongrois, le plus fort de toute l'Europe, dépassait 90%. La seule ville de Hongrie oú subsistaient des Juifs était Budapest.
Et c'est la capitale qui figurait sur le 'programme d'expédition' d'Eichmann.

Thank you very much:-)

Denise
Denise Levin
Israel
plan for deportation/plan to deport...
Explanation:
The Trial of Adolf Eichmann: Testimonies and Statements taken abroad ... (1) that the Accused did not propose or plan the deportation of Hungarian Jews; ...
www.nizkor.org/hweb/people/e/eichmann-adolf/ transcripts/Testimony-Abroad/Edmund_Veesenmayer-01.html
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thank you very much:-)

The link you gave seems very pertinent, especially as I understand there's a Hebrew version (my target language!).

However, I can't get into it:-(

Can you help in that respect?

Thanks very much to everyone, and also for the very helpful links:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deportation program(me)
Rachel Fell
4 +1plan for deportation/plan to deport...
eileengreen
3list of deportees
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list of deportees


Explanation:
when her father was deported, took that list of deportees and, ... The Trial of
Adolf Eichmann: Record of Proceedings in the District Court of. Jerusalem. ...
www.ushmm.org/research/center/ publications/occasional/2001-04/paper.pdf

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme d'expédition
plan for deportation/plan to deport...


Explanation:
The Trial of Adolf Eichmann: Testimonies and Statements taken abroad ... (1) that the Accused did not propose or plan the deportation of Hungarian Jews; ...
www.nizkor.org/hweb/people/e/eichmann-adolf/ transcripts/Testimony-Abroad/Edmund_Veesenmayer-01.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much:-)

The link you gave seems very pertinent, especially as I understand there's a Hebrew version (my target language!).

However, I can't get into it:-(

Can you help in that respect?

Thanks very much to everyone, and also for the very helpful links:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programme d'expédition
deportation program(me)


Explanation:
or program(me) of deportations

18 just after learning at a conference attended by one of Eichmann's men of plans for ... from Germany threatened to thwart the entire deportation program. ...
motlc.kintera.org/resources/books/annual1/chap06.html -

Eichmann's tiny agency was the nerve center of the deportation program, but several other agencies were also of crucial importance. ...
motlc.kintera.org/resources/books/genocide/chap05.html

... input, and that thereby the program of deportations ... Eichmann had been organising deportations since late 1939 ... first group of Jews whose deportation to Auschwitz ...
forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=26942

Nevertheless, Eichmann's Bucharest office, working through the local ... of the details of the deportation program and used personal contacts to achieve the ...
www.porges.net/JewishHistoryOfRomania.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you emiledgar

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sporran

agree  Sylvia Smith
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvia