KudoZ home » French to English » History

main basse

English translation: helped himself to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:main basse
English translation:helped himself to
Entered by: Denise Levin

08:06 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Nazi war criminals
French term or phrase: main basse
Ok, another one ;-)

Do you think 'main basse' means 'took control over' in this context?

Bormann fit main basses sur les immenses contributions "volontaires" aux fonds du parti.

Thanks very much:-)

Denise

OT:
What a relief, no accents or anything in the whole sentence ;-)
Denise Levin
Israel
helped himself to
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
I agree with Josephine.
Thank you very much:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make off with/run off with/annexe/syphon off
xxxCMJ_Trans
5took hold of
Olivia MAHÉ
3 +1helped himself to
xxxPFB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
took hold of


Explanation:
-

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helped himself to


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree with Josephine.
Thank you very much:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79: I like this suggestion as it includes the notion that he took something to which he wasn't entitled, which "took hold of" doesn't include.
12 mins
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make off with/run off with/annexe/syphon off


Explanation:
all options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: with "syphon off"
18 mins

agree  ejike
1 hr