KudoZ home » French to English » History

vin aigre

English translation: sour wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin aigre
English translation:sour wine
Entered by: Josephine79

14:52 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: vin aigre
"les hommes concluaient l’affaire devant un pichet de vin sec ou aigre"

dry wine is no problem, but they can hardly have been drinking vinager... or did they in the Middle Ages?
Josephine79
sour wine
Explanation:
changed confidence level

They gave him sour wine to drink mixed with gall. When he had tasted it, he would
not drink. (WEB) they gave him wine to drink mingled with gall: and when ...
bible.cc/matthew/27-34.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-16 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and wine was flavored with spices, resin, or even sea water, all of which
helped to act as a preservative or mask sour wine that was turning to vinegar. ...
penelope.uchicago.edu/~grout/ encyclopaedia_romana/wine/wine.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Perfect: thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sour wine
David Hollywood
4 +1comment - NFGxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sour wine


Explanation:
changed confidence level

They gave him sour wine to drink mixed with gall. When he had tasted it, he would
not drink. (WEB) they gave him wine to drink mingled with gall: and when ...
bible.cc/matthew/27-34.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-16 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and wine was flavored with spices, resin, or even sea water, all of which
helped to act as a preservative or mask sour wine that was turning to vinegar. ...
penelope.uchicago.edu/~grout/ encyclopaedia_romana/wine/wine.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect: thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
28 mins
  -> thx Bourth :)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
35 mins
  -> thx Brigitte :)

agree  Alison Jenner: that's what i thought - sour wine apparently being quite common and often mixed with spices etc to mask the taste back then
49 mins
  -> thx Alison :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: champagne's better :-)
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

agree  Amanda Grey: as opposed to sour grapes!
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment - NFG


Explanation:
While I'm sure "sour wine" is the term required, I would just point out that there are "degrees" of vinegar, and that a "vin aigre" might be a perfectly nice drink, if it is still closer to wine than to what we think of as vinegar. Just think of some of the sour drinks we take great pleasure in drinking today!

Add to that:
Italians continue to drink vinegar to this day. After dinner, the people of Modena sip “aceto balsamico” (healthful vinegar) from tiny liqueur glasses, ...
www.cardullos.com/Vinegar.htm

I also once saw a documentary about an Italian (again) vinegar maker whose products were matured for years and years, and came in all degrees of acidity/sweetness and all consistencies, from the liquid vinegar we would put on salads to the thick, syrupy, long-matured vinegar recommended for putting on dessert strawberries!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: yes that's the famous balsamic vinegar from Modena - costs a fortune - nothing to do with the balsamic vinegar we mere mortals buy at the supermarket!
6 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: While I don't drink undiluted vinegar, I find some types mixed with water very refreshing in summer. And balsamico (15 years old!) can be a delicious ingredient of several deserts ...
8 mins
  -> Saw somewhere that in the middle ages it was believed putting vinegar in drinking water purified it. Might kill off a few bugs, but from there to purification ...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Bourth!