KudoZ home » French to English » History

voie de circulation

English translation: historical routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anciennes voies de circulation
English translation:historical routes
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:26 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: voie de circulation
"On peut toujours y observer le carrefour d'anciennes voies de circulation"

Roads, ways, routes? The only suggestion I can find in the glossary is taxiway which is obviously not right in a historical context.
TIA,
Jo
Josephine79
traffic routes/routes that were widely used
Explanation:
I think the word "voie" lends itself more to the concept of "route"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the above context, TRAVERSED ROUTES (not traffic) works better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR even TRAVELLED ROUTES (TRAVELED US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as the route concept, an example would be \"Trade Route\" for spices, etc., which would be called \"Route Commerciale\"

On anothe note, voie could also be \"Way\"; streets in ancient Rome and other historic cities had major arteries called ways such as the the \"Appian Way\" or \"La Voie Appienne\"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - I tried them all in the context and settled for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Roads
irat56
4 +3thoroughfarexxxBourth
4 +3traffic routes/routes that were widely used
Carmen Schultz
4 +1major communication routes
Christopher Crockett
4pathsSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paths


Explanation:
I think roads (one of your ideas) could also work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-17 09:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"could also work too"?!? Please forgive the redundancy!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traffic routes/routes that were widely used


Explanation:
I think the word "voie" lends itself more to the concept of "route"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the above context, TRAVERSED ROUTES (not traffic) works better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR even TRAVELLED ROUTES (TRAVELED US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 10:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as the route concept, an example would be \"Trade Route\" for spices, etc., which would be called \"Route Commerciale\"

On anothe note, voie could also be \"Way\"; streets in ancient Rome and other historic cities had major arteries called ways such as the the \"Appian Way\" or \"La Voie Appienne\"


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - I tried them all in the context and settled for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, "routes" would be good
5 mins
  -> merci : )

agree  Kate Hudson: Yes routes but not traffic routes
29 mins
  -> right, the language for it should be more akin to "traversed" instead of "traffic" or "trafficked"

agree  RHELLER: best choice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Rita! Have a nice weekend : )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Roads


Explanation:
Seem O.K. to me. All guide-books use "Roamn-roads"..
"Lanes" could also do: more general...

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: this would work too!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia!

agree  Enza Longo: as in the pilgrim's road to Compostela
2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  xxxdf49f
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  RHELLER: road is good but I do not agree with lane (sounds like a freeway)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! "On the road again, again..."!

agree  Karen Stokes
7 hrs
  -> Merci et bon week-end!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thoroughfare


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: goes well with the context
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: sounds good
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major communication routes


Explanation:
Seems to me like this place (a town, I assume) was located --in pre-medieval times-- at the junction of two or more major communication routes.

Certainly not a "path", which implies a mere trace through a woods or meadow; nor a "lane", which is just a very modest country road.

The importance of the place suggests the convergence of communication routes of some significance.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: or just "major routes"
19 mins
  -> Thanks, emiledgar.