KudoZ home » French to English » History

anneaux de cheville

English translation: ankle bracelets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anneaux de cheville
English translation:ankle bracelets
Entered by: Elena Robert

19:02 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Prehistory
French term or phrase: anneaux de cheville
Les sépultures organisées autour d’un cercle matérialisé par des pierres calcaires recueillaient des corps parés de bracelets et d’anneaux de cheville massifs. (Bronze Age)
Elena Robert
France
ankle bracelets
Explanation:
ankle bracelets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hittite: Bronze statue of a nude woman, with headdress and ankle bracelets, ... Mary and her child Jesus up through the 15th century of the common era. ...
www.darkfiber.com/pz/chapter2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ankle braceletsSusana Galilea
4ankletssporran
4ankle rings
Lucie Cote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ankle bracelets


Explanation:
ankle bracelets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hittite: Bronze statue of a nude woman, with headdress and ankle bracelets, ... Mary and her child Jesus up through the 15th century of the common era. ...
www.darkfiber.com/pz/chapter2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: but since just before the text says "bracelets"-- you have to figure out if the first is referring to wrists, arms, etc.
8 mins
  -> how about "bangles and ankle bracelets"?

agree  zaphod
35 mins

agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankle rings


Explanation:
Similar to toe rings but specific to the ankle

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anklets


Explanation:
**

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxdf49f, Lucie Cote, sporran