KudoZ home » French to English » History

chevalier au merle

English translation: I think you should keep the French


11:57 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
History / History
French term or phrase: chevalier au merle
Is anyone familiar with the aforementioned gentleman who resides for all eternity in the town of Rouffach - I would tend to leave the French translation and put an explanation in brackets - would the merle be referring to blackbird, or the fact that the guy was a bit of a rogue?: On verra encore les fonts baptismaux de la fin du XVe siècle, le tombeau du «chevalier au merle « attribué au sculpteur du XIVe siècle Woelflin de Rouffach
Sarah Downing
English translation:I think you should keep the French
Explanation:
and provide a translation (Blackbird knight) in parentheses
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Markus. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think you should keep the FrenchMarcus Malabad
4I think you should keep the French


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you should keep the French


Explanation:
and provide a translation (Blackbird knight) in parentheses


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you should keep the French


Explanation:
and provide a translation (Blackbird knight) in parentheses

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Markus. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
7 hrs