KudoZ home » French to English » History

actes de redevance/transactions/les dettes en nature

English translation: acts of royalties,/transaction/debts in kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes de redevance/transactions/les dettes en nature
English translation:acts of royalties,/transaction/debts in kind
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:30 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
French term or phrase: actes de redevance/transactions/les dettes en nature
In a text about the history of vegetables:
... et si les legumes sont peu cites dans les actes de redevance ou figurent les transactions et les dettes en nature, c'est sans doute parce qu'ils forment la base de l'alimentation vegetale des petites gens.
mclawlor
acts of royalties,/transaction/debts in kind
Explanation:
"Actes de redevance" are official papers where a fee or a debt are written down.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thank you-that helps
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acts of royalties,/transaction/debts in kind
Gayle Wallimann
4documented claims
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of royalties,/transaction/debts in kind


Explanation:
"Actes de redevance" are official papers where a fee or a debt are written down.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you-that helps

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documented claims


Explanation:
"parchments", perhaps, for a more literary effect

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish