KudoZ home » French to English » History

La Quintinie

English translation: La Quintinie


14:36 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
French term or phrase: La Quintinie
La Quintinie nous a laisse la liste complete des legumes ciltives au potager du roi a Versailles a la fin du XVIIeme siecle.
mclawlor
English translation:La Quintinie
Explanation:
Proper name - leave as is

La Quintinie, Jean de
1626-1688.
The Complete Gard'ner, or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit-Gardens and Kitchen Gardens.

Now compendiously abridg'd, and made of more use, with very considerable improvements by George London, and Henry Wise. The fourth edition corrected. London: Printed for Andrew Bell, 1704. Based on John Evelyn's translation of the author's Instuction Pour Les Jardins Fruitiers et Potagers. Cf. Henrey, B. Brit. botanical lit. I, p. 190. Evelyn's translation published in 1693; London and Wise's abridgement first published in 1699. An advertisement of J. Evelyn, Esq; to the folio edition of Monsieur La Quintiney: p. [1]-[4] after p. xiv. Illustrations and plates are engraved. Page [1] at front and p. [xxxvi] are blank. References: ESTC t146282. "La Quintinie spent 40 years with Louis XIV. Did Kitchen Garden at Versailles."

George London and Henry Wise have abridged and edited La Quintinie’s work in order to help gentlemen who have planted fruit trees, but have been disappointed in both the fruit and the trees, because they have neglected the proper techniques. The editors announce in their advertisement for this work that “out of a true regard to the publick, in respect of Gard’ning, we communicate to the World these our Observations, which tho’ few, we hope may be of use. In the first place we think fit to remark that we have gone through the Works of our learned Author with all the exactness we possibly could, abstracting out of each Title, or general Head, all that is useful; and have reduc’d into a proper method, that in which the Original is so prolix and interwoven, that the Reader was rather tir’d than inform’d.” London and Wise go on to note that they have even added some information when La Quintinie had neglected a particular fruit. This work describes fruit and vegetable gardening, showing pruning techniques on nine folded leaves of plates. Various varieties of each fruit and their relative merits are fully discussed. The work also contains a complete listing of the contents of each chapter.

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thank you-that was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La Quintiniemckinnc
5La QuintinieNigel Patterson
5La Quintinie (Jean de)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4La Quintinie
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La Quintinie


Explanation:
Proper name - leave as is

La Quintinie, Jean de
1626-1688.
The Complete Gard'ner, or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit-Gardens and Kitchen Gardens.

Now compendiously abridg'd, and made of more use, with very considerable improvements by George London, and Henry Wise. The fourth edition corrected. London: Printed for Andrew Bell, 1704. Based on John Evelyn's translation of the author's Instuction Pour Les Jardins Fruitiers et Potagers. Cf. Henrey, B. Brit. botanical lit. I, p. 190. Evelyn's translation published in 1693; London and Wise's abridgement first published in 1699. An advertisement of J. Evelyn, Esq; to the folio edition of Monsieur La Quintiney: p. [1]-[4] after p. xiv. Illustrations and plates are engraved. Page [1] at front and p. [xxxvi] are blank. References: ESTC t146282. "La Quintinie spent 40 years with Louis XIV. Did Kitchen Garden at Versailles."

George London and Henry Wise have abridged and edited La Quintinie’s work in order to help gentlemen who have planted fruit trees, but have been disappointed in both the fruit and the trees, because they have neglected the proper techniques. The editors announce in their advertisement for this work that “out of a true regard to the publick, in respect of Gard’ning, we communicate to the World these our Observations, which tho’ few, we hope may be of use. In the first place we think fit to remark that we have gone through the Works of our learned Author with all the exactness we possibly could, abstracting out of each Title, or general Head, all that is useful; and have reduc’d into a proper method, that in which the Original is so prolix and interwoven, that the Reader was rather tir’d than inform’d.” London and Wise go on to note that they have even added some information when La Quintinie had neglected a particular fruit. This work describes fruit and vegetable gardening, showing pruning techniques on nine folded leaves of plates. Various varieties of each fruit and their relative merits are fully discussed. The work also contains a complete listing of the contents of each chapter.




    Reference: http://www.asu.edu/lib/speccoll/patten/html/60.html
mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you-that was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Quintinie (Jean de)


Explanation:
is a name - leave it as such in English.

Ref.:

La Quintinie, Jean de
1626-1688.
The Complete Gard'ner, or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit-Gardens and Kitchen Gardens.

Now compendiously abridg'd, and made of more use, with very considerable improvements by George London, and Henry Wise. The fourth edition corrected. London: Printed for Andrew Bell, 1704. Based on John Evelyn's translation of the author's Instuction Pour Les Jardins Fruitiers et Potagers. Cf. Henrey, B. Brit. botanical lit. I, p. 190. Evelyn's translation published in 1693; London and Wise's abridgement first published in 1699. An advertisement of J. Evelyn, Esq; to the folio edition of Monsieur La Quintiney: p. [1]-[4] after p. xiv. Illustrations and plates are engraved. Page [1] at front and p. [xxxvi] are blank. References: ESTC t146282. "La Quintinie spent 40 years with Louis XIV. Did Kitchen Garden at Versailles."

George London and Henry Wise have abridged and edited La Quintinie’s work in order to help gentlemen who have planted fruit trees, but have been disappointed in both the fruit and the trees, because they have neglected the proper techniques. The editors announce in their advertisement for this work that “out of a true regard to the publick, in respect of Gard’ning, we communicate to the World these our Observations, which tho’ few, we hope may be of use. In the first place we think fit to remark that we have gone through the Works of our learned Author with all the exactness we possibly could, abstracting out of each Title, or general Head, all that is useful; and have reduc’d into a proper method, that in which the Original is so prolix and interwoven, that the Reader was rather tir’d than inform’d.” London and Wise go on to note that they have even added some information when La Quintinie had neglected a particular fruit. This work describes fruit and vegetable gardening, showing pruning techniques on nine folded leaves of plates. Various varieties of each fruit and their relative merits are fully discussed. The work also contains a complete listing of the contents of each chapter.

Subjects: Fruit culture; Vegetable gardening.


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Quintinie


Explanation:
Don't translate it.It's his name.

Né en 1624 en Charente, Jean-Baptiste La Quintinie, après des études de droit, est reçu à Paris comme avocat à la Cour du Parlement, et maître des requêtes de la Reine. Jean Tambonneau, président de la Cour des Comptes, le remarque, et lui confie l'éducation de son fils Michel. La Quintinie part alors pour un voyage en Italie, dont les jardins servent de référence en France à cette époque encore, afin de familiariser son élève avec les arts. Sa passion pour les jardins se révèle alors, et il décide de se consacrer à cet art du jardinage et de la culture.




    Reference: http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/culture/france/biblio/folio/...
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Quintinie


Explanation:
Jean Baptiste de la Quintinie (1626 - 1688) designed the royal vegetable garden at Versailles in 1678 for Louis XIV - he also designed gardens for other members of Louis XIV's court, such as Colbert.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish