KudoZ home » French to English » History

émaner

English translation: emanate


03:32 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
French term or phrase: émaner
La constitution doit émaner de la nation et poser les règles du gouvernement.
English translation:emanate
Explanation:
Its a logical construct.

The constitution must emanate from the nation and impose rules on governance/government.

"Émaner/emanate", literally, is what is given off by a "body": a flower emanates an odour. In the case here, is means "flow/proceed from" or "follow logically on".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emanatecheungmo
4 +1must be born from / inspirexxxvvw
4proceed from / originate in / find its source in / spring from
Ineke Hardy
4to emerge from
Genevieve Tournebize
3The constitution must come forth from the people...xxxNicola Da Si
4 -1The constitution should raise from the nation and...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be born from / inspire


Explanation:
emphasis being on the idea that the nation should give the rules - with a bit of patriotic inspiration (en francais du moins avec le verbe emaner)
thus:
"the constitution shoud be born from the nation" or
"the nation must inspire the constitution" in a more american affirmative way :)

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The constitution should raise from the nation and...


Explanation:
I have the funny feeling that "emaner" can be translated by the verb "to raise" and that this verb is the only one to correspond with this "higher idea" which is the idea of a national constitution.
In USA I assume that you see what I mean...
( now we can hear "stars and stripes" linked with "La Marseillaise").

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ineke Hardy: I think you mean "arise from"
13 hrs
  -> your' right Ineke - sorry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emanate


Explanation:
Its a logical construct.

The constitution must emanate from the nation and impose rules on governance/government.

"Émaner/emanate", literally, is what is given off by a "body": a flower emanates an odour. In the case here, is means "flow/proceed from" or "follow logically on".


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Parrot: The C should emanate...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to emerge from


Explanation:
to come from is also another possibility but with less poetic meaning

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceed from / originate in / find its source in / spring from


Explanation:
A few more choices to make your life difficult...
And to follow up on vvw's suggestion: "should be inspired by" the nation and lay down the rules of government


Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The constitution must come forth from the people...


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

xxxNicola Da Si