KudoZ home » French to English » History

glacis territorial

English translation: buffer zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glacis territorial
English translation:buffer zone
Entered by: Bianca AH

00:38 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / relations economiques historiques
French term or phrase: glacis territorial
"Quant au détachement, s’il traduit bien une volonté impérialiste, c’est d’une autre forme de domination dont il s’agit, plus politique et militaire qu’économique, qui vise à protéger la France de l’Allemagne par un glacis territorial".

TIA
Bianca AH
France
no-man's-land; bulwark; buffer zone
Explanation:
Not quite sure what the writer means here. Simon's Am. Her. Dict. def. corresponds to a no-man's-land. Might the French have used "glacis" (surely not understood by a great many) in parochial preference to "no man's land", understood by all, despite what the Académie might say?

no man's land - 1. Territoire inoccupé entre les premières lignes de deux belligérants. 2. Zone comprise entre deux postes douaniers de nationalité différente; terrain neutre
[Larousse Lexis]

Otherwise "bulwark" might be more readily understandable (than "glacis") to the casual reader, though this implies some sort of earthmoving, some sort of wall, in physical terms, and some sort of barrier or defence in socio-economic/trade terms.

Maybe also a "buffer zone".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no-man's-land; bulwark; buffer zonexxxBourth
4 +1territorial glacis
Simon Charass
5territorial glacis
Thais Maria Lips
3 +1buffer stateAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorial glacis


Explanation:
gla·cis 1. a gentle slope.
2. Fortification. a bank of earth in front of the counterscarp or covered way of a fort, having an easy slope toward the field or open country.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1665–75; < MF; akin to OF glacier to slide; cf. L glaciāre to make into ice; see glacé]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial glacis


Explanation:
Glacis: A neutral area separating conflicting forces. [American Heritage Dictionary]

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Richard Nice: just one problem - tautology? a glacis is always more or less territorial
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer state


Explanation:
fr.answers.com

glacis
nom masculin
(de glacer )

* Zone protectrice formée par des États plus ou moins dépendants militairement d'une autre puissance.

Perhaps for the erudite 'glacis' is the correct term, but am I wrong in thinking that this is what is more commonly known as 'buffer state'?

For example: Belgium (in early 20C) Poland (ditto) and many other examples.

Although the Wikepedia entry says that these are generally neutral this wasn't the case for Belgium or Poland as attacks on them led to declarations of war.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_state
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely! Though between Fr. and Ger. it would be diff. to fit a buffer state. Conventionally a buffer Alsace & Lorraine.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth! Your 'buffer zone' would fit in that case.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no-man's-land; bulwark; buffer zone


Explanation:
Not quite sure what the writer means here. Simon's Am. Her. Dict. def. corresponds to a no-man's-land. Might the French have used "glacis" (surely not understood by a great many) in parochial preference to "no man's land", understood by all, despite what the Académie might say?

no man's land - 1. Territoire inoccupé entre les premières lignes de deux belligérants. 2. Zone comprise entre deux postes douaniers de nationalité différente; terrain neutre
[Larousse Lexis]

Otherwise "bulwark" might be more readily understandable (than "glacis") to the casual reader, though this implies some sort of earthmoving, some sort of wall, in physical terms, and some sort of barrier or defence in socio-economic/trade terms.

Maybe also a "buffer zone".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: like buffer zone, in plain English - best describes the most probable definition
42 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: buffer zone; cf Harraps: «le glacis soviétique» the Soviet buffer zone
1 hr
  -> Well found

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "glacis" is too specialized to use in the English. Have a bit of ice & snow at your place, did you?
8 hrs
  -> The photo was a couple of years back. Haven't had anything like as much this year, so I'm not exactly "glacis" right now.