KudoZ home » French to English » History

le Pouvoir Central parisien

English translation: the central government in Paris


15:24 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / 1848
French term or phrase: le Pouvoir Central parisien
Dès le 28, le Pouvoir Central parisien reprend la situation en mains en désignant un Commissaire du Gouvernement qui est le comte de Ludres.
David West
English translation:the central government in Paris
Explanation:
or "the national government in Paris"
Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
Thanks jacqueb and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the central government in Parisjacqueb
5the Paris Authorities/Administration
gabuss
3The Parisian central government
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Parisian central government


Explanation:
my translation

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the central government in Paris


Explanation:
or "the national government in Paris"

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks jacqueb and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  juliebarba: central...
17 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds better, to me.
33 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Muriel Blanc
2 hrs

agree  Cervin
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: with a leaning toward " national government in Paris"
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Paris Authorities/Administration


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench