International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » History

papiers de fonction

English translation: credentials/ proof of rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papiers de fonction
English translation:credentials/ proof of rank
Entered by: Swatchka

02:18 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / Document / Archive Conservation
French term or phrase: papiers de fonction
As far as I can tell they were papers of important people in medieval France; context: "La détention des papiers de fonction de hauts responsables..."
I googled it but all explanations are in French. I need to know if there is an English equivalent or equivalent-of- sorts.

Thanks
peekay
Canada
credentials/ proof of rank
Explanation:
I prefer credentials in this context. Good luck
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
went with credentials
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credentials/ proof of rankSwatchka
3written records related to their functionAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credentials/ proof of rank


Explanation:
I prefer credentials in this context. Good luck

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
went with credentials

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: credentials, sounds good to me too
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written records related to their function


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an exact expression so this is my suggestion. Papers I suppose is another possiblity. Working papers seems to be out as it has an entirely different meaning.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4