KudoZ home » French to English » History

pour l'ordre

English translation: for "law and order"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour l'ordre
English translation:for "law and order"
Entered by: Swatchka

15:35 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / 1849
French term or phrase: pour l'ordre
Et les élections à l'Assemblée Législative, le 18 mai 1849, vouent l'écrasement du parti républicain naissant, le suffrage universel n'a pas renversé le pouvoir des notables. Le «Printemps des Peuples» a été de courte durée et le département de la Meurthe est «pour l'ordre » et sera très favorable à l'enracinement du 11e Empire.
David West
for "law and order"
Explanation:
I think in this context it means to go back to order as in law and order as well as an organised state with its notables.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for "law and order"Swatchka
3in favour of the old orderJames Roberts


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in favour of the old order


Explanation:
These are just my random musings, but maybe this should be seen in the context of the upheavals for social democracy across Europe the previous year in 1848, which those people rejected.

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I am afraid that is putting too much of a gloss on it.
29 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for "law and order"


Explanation:
I think in this context it means to go back to order as in law and order as well as an organised state with its notables.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or pro law and order
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol :))

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Richard :))

agree  rousselures
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Rousselures :))

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-Jacques:))

agree  mill2
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Millay :))

agree  xuebai
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Xuebai :))