KudoZ home » French to English » History

habite les mythes

English translation: lives on in the imagination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habite les mythes
English translation:lives on in the imagination
Entered by: MDI-IDM

16:37 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / general
French term or phrase: habite les mythes
Le dodo est l’animal emblématique de Maurice et habite les mythes de sa population et des touristes qui s’intéressent à son histoire.

Merci.
Shooting
Mauritius
lives on in the imagination
Explanation:
Feeding off other imaginative answers...
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is present in the myths
veratek
4 +2lives on in the imaginationMDI-IDM
4 +2lives on in the island's folklore/myths
Andrew Levine
3 +2feeds the imagination
Odette Grille
4is part of the local story/folklore (the dodo is an extinct bird)RHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is present in the myths


Explanation:
it is found in the myths


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-03 16:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is featured...

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: is present or lives int the myths
8 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Vania.
1 hr
  -> Merci.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feeds the imagination


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
24 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

agree  veratek
44 mins
  -> Merci Vera

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is part of the local story/folklore (the dodo is an extinct bird)


Explanation:
it did exist at one time

http://bagheera.com/inthewild/ext_dodobird.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lives on in the island's folklore/myths


Explanation:
"lives on" = "continues to live".

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: it's the live ON in that captures the meaning
18 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: perfect
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lives on in the imagination


Explanation:
Feeding off other imaginative answers...

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, this is the closest to the original,
7 hrs
  -> Thank, that's what I was aiming for.

agree  veratek
1 day21 mins
  -> Thank you!